KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

monoterapia secundaria cruzada de Panitumumab de los individuos que fracasan

English translation: and secondary panitumumab monotherapy in patients who have failed combined chemotherapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:monoterapia secundaria cruzada de Panitumumab de los individuos que fracasan
English translation:and secondary panitumumab monotherapy in patients who have failed combined chemotherapy
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:45 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: monoterapia secundaria cruzada de Panitumumab de los individuos que fracasan
Context:

Un estudio aleatorio, abierto, controlado de Fase II de qui,oterapia combinada con o sin Panitumumab como tratamiento primario de individuos con cancer metatastico o recurrente de la cabeza y cuello y *******monoterapia secundaria cruzada de Panitumumab de los individuos que fracasan en la parte unica de quimoterapia combinada.*********
Robert Copeland
United States
and secondary panitumumab monotherapy in patients who have failed combined chemotherapy
Explanation:
and secondary panitumumab monotherapy in patients who have previously failed standard combination chemotheraphy
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2and secondary panitumumab monotherapy in patients who have failed combined chemotherapy
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4cross Panitumumab secondary monotherapy in individuals under chemotherapy failure treatmentSergio Mazzini
3secondary monotherapy cross-resistant to Panitumamab for those individuals who have failed/liz askew


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and secondary panitumumab monotherapy in patients who have failed combined chemotherapy


Explanation:
and secondary panitumumab monotherapy in patients who have previously failed standard combination chemotheraphy

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Swatchka

agree  laumolina
1 day20 hrs
  -> Gracias Laumolina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondary monotherapy cross-resistant to Panitumamab for those individuals who have failed/


Explanation:
not been successful.....

I am not 100% sure about this one, but perhaps you will know whether it is suitable as you have been translating quite a lot of the text already, I presume.

I have not located any Sp site with "monoterapia secundaria cruzada de + drug".

However, I have consistently found "....resistencia cruzada de..+ drug", so I wondered whether there was a word missing in your text.

See:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:uzfEool0YfAJ:www.aegis....

Advertencia a resistencia cruzada de saquinavir (Invirase)
Estudios preliminares revelan que desarrollar resistencia al inhibidor de proteasa saquinavir puede causar resistencia cruzada contra otro inhibidor de proteasa, como es el caso de indinavir (Crixivan).


PDF]
Cross-resistance to five glucocorticoids in childhood acute ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Department of Pediatric Hematology and Oncology, Medical University, Bydgoszcz, Poland; ... cross-resistance among all the glucocorticoids used was found. ...
www.actabp.pl/pdf/1_2002/93-98s.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Cross-resistance to different aromatase inhibitors in breast ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Cross-resistance to different aromatase. inhibitors in breast cancer treatment. P E Lønning. Department of Oncology, Haukeland University Hospital, ...
erc.endocrinology-journals.org/cgi/reprint/6/2/251.pdf - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ZatYdqew7aIJ:medoffice....


...And Some Synergistic
Some mutations work synergistically resulting in cross-resistance. For each class of inhibitors, nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NRTI), non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NNRTI) or protease inhibitors, either prolonged treatment or combination treatment may result in cross-resistant virus.[1] For example, prolonged treatment with either ritonovir or indinavir leads to the acquisition of secondary mutations which give cross-resistance to all available protease inhibitors.[1] Combination treatment can produce mutations different than those obtained with monotherapy which are cross-resistant to all other drugs of that class.[1] Furthermore, isolates from patients which are resistant to all available drugs have now been reported.[3]

Perhaps now that I have made this contribution, the discussion may widen.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 20:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,##

I think that should read ".....monotherapy cross-resistance to Panitumamab in those individuals who have failed in the first part of combined chemotherapy.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross Panitumumab secondary monotherapy in individuals under chemotherapy failure treatment


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4