KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

soplo tubárico

English translation: Bronchial breath/bronchial breathing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soplo tubárico
English translation:Bronchial breath/bronchial breathing
Entered by: Irina Dicovsky

21:10 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Community-Acquired Pneumonia - clinical condition
Spanish term or phrase: soplo tubárico
Al ingreso a UTI se presentaba: taquicárdico, taquipneico, febril, soplo tubárico y crepitantes en hemitórax izquierdo.

Thank you.
Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Bronchial breath/bronchial breathing
Explanation:
Vuelve mi respuesta, con el aval de Sue Levy.

Este término (soplo tubárico) ha caído en desuso. Ver el abstract de esta referencia (si bien está en portugués e inglés, creo q podrás entenderlo):
www.abem-educmed.org.br/rbem/pdf/volume_26_1/aplicacao_semi...

bronchial breathing

Bronchial breath sounds are harsh and poor in nature. Unlike normal vesicular breath sounds there is an audible gap between the inspiratory and expiratory phase sounds. If heard in the chest they are abnormal and suggest the presence of consolidation or fibrosis.

The sounds of bronchial breathing are generated by turbulent air flow in large airways and similar sounds can be heard in healthy patients by listening over the trachea.

In healthy patients however these sounds are not conducted to the chest wall since they are attenuated by air filled alveoli and lung parenchyma. In the presence of consolidation or fibrosis however the sound of air flow in the bronchi is conducted more effectively to the chest wall and bronchial rather than vesicular breath sounds are heard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-28 21:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La denominación más actual en español es soplo bronquial. Ver ref.:
http://www.iqb.es/diccio/s/soplo.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-28 21:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es probable que el paciente estuviese con pneumonía.
Reference: http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/1315635247.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-29 16:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wheezing is "sibilancia", frequent in other pathologies.
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Irina por tus respuestas. Yo utilicé tu opción anterior "bronchial murmur" (que ahora no está visible) porque confío en Manuel Navarro y coincide con otras referencias que encontré. Muchas gracias a todos.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tubular breath sound
brainfloss
4 +1Bronchial breath/bronchial breathing
Irina Dicovsky
5wheezing
Dr. Jason Faulkner


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wheezing


Explanation:
"Soplo tubarico" refers to wheeze. In the context above, I would use "wheezing." This is common in pneumonia patients or any other condition that leads to obstruction of the bronchi.

You'll find that much of the terminology that is used to describe lung sounds is in flux right now because so many people misuse them. I tend to stick to wheezing, crepitus and crackles.

There are a few good articles on Wikipedia for lung sounds.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wheeze
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhonchi
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rales

SaludoZ!

Jason



Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tubular breath sound


Explanation:
First, both vesicular and bronchial sounds are the normal breath sounds except when the latter are present where the former should be heard (we also have the tracheal breath sound which is also normal but there's no unanimity and for others the normal breath sounds are tracheal, bronchovesicular and vesicular or even tracheal, bronchial, bronchovesicular and vesicular). Second, an adventitious breath sound is an additional or extra sound that shouldn't be heard unless there's disease causing it.

In the source text we have a patient admitted to ICU and according to the description it's likely he has pneumonia. Hence we must understand that a "soplo tubarico" or "tubular sound" in this case should not be considered an adventitious sound but a bronchial (or bronchovesicular) sound out of place due to the pathological process. And it happens to have a very particular name.
Having this in mind we cannot use the nomenclature for adventitious sounds until we get to "crepitantes" which is an all-around adventitious sound. That's why "wheezing" is not the right choice here.


    Reference: http://www.meddean.luc.edu/lumen/meded/medicine/pulmonar/pd/...
    Reference: http://med.umich.edu/medstudents/curRes/cca/m2/resources/pdf...
brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: but "bronchial breath sounds" is the more common term http://basic.shsmu.edu.cn/diagnostics/practice/1.doc//First time I've come across the term though :-)
5 hrs
  -> I understand, but I rather use "tubular" here to emphasize its pathological nature related to a likely pneumonia. Using this term will make anybody know it is abnormal.

agree  Rita Tepper
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Rita.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bronchial breath/bronchial breathing


Explanation:
Vuelve mi respuesta, con el aval de Sue Levy.

Este término (soplo tubárico) ha caído en desuso. Ver el abstract de esta referencia (si bien está en portugués e inglés, creo q podrás entenderlo):
www.abem-educmed.org.br/rbem/pdf/volume_26_1/aplicacao_semi...

bronchial breathing

Bronchial breath sounds are harsh and poor in nature. Unlike normal vesicular breath sounds there is an audible gap between the inspiratory and expiratory phase sounds. If heard in the chest they are abnormal and suggest the presence of consolidation or fibrosis.

The sounds of bronchial breathing are generated by turbulent air flow in large airways and similar sounds can be heard in healthy patients by listening over the trachea.

In healthy patients however these sounds are not conducted to the chest wall since they are attenuated by air filled alveoli and lung parenchyma. In the presence of consolidation or fibrosis however the sound of air flow in the bronchi is conducted more effectively to the chest wall and bronchial rather than vesicular breath sounds are heard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-28 21:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La denominación más actual en español es soplo bronquial. Ver ref.:
http://www.iqb.es/diccio/s/soplo.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-28 21:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es probable que el paciente estuviese con pneumonía.
Reference: http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/1315635247.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-29 16:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wheezing is "sibilancia", frequent in other pathologies.

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias Irina por tus respuestas. Yo utilicé tu opción anterior "bronchial murmur" (que ahora no está visible) porque confío en Manuel Navarro y coincide con otras referencias que encontré. Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: that's it :-)
1 hr
  -> Thx, Sue!