KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

MVI

English translation: multiple vitamin intravenous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MVI
English translation:multiple vitamin intravenous
Entered by: marutele

17:39 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: MVI
"MVI en solución"

This is a from a medical report from the Dominican Republic. They're describing the IV's and other treatments they're giving for a patient suffering from acute gastroenteritis and dehydration.
Robert Jackson
multi vitamin intravenous
Explanation:
multi vitamin intravenous. multivitaminas intravenosas
Selected response from:

marutele
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks. I think, though, that I'll switch it around to "intravenous multivitamins".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1MVI (multivitamin infusion)Andrea Kaplan
4multi vitamin intravenousmarutele


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MVI (multivitamin infusion)


Explanation:
Multivitamínico para infusión

http://www.mvi-us.com/pdf/MVI Adult combined insert.pdf
http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/cern_ids.htm

Andrea Kaplan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi vitamin intravenous


Explanation:
multi vitamin intravenous. multivitaminas intravenosas

Example sentence(s):
  • M.V.I.-12 Multiple Vitamins intravenous solution ... Multivitamines Plus C Pour Enfants · Multivitamines Pour Enfants · Multivitamin-Minerals ...

    norton2.adam.com/pages/multum/infoCenter.asp?letter=M - 159k -
marutele
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I think, though, that I'll switch it around to "intravenous multivitamins".