KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

reticulado

English translation: reticular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reticulado
English translation:reticular
Entered by: Dr Sue Levy

14:37 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Community-Acquired Pneumonia - clinical condition
Spanish term or phrase: reticulado
Description of a chest x-ray:

Opacidad homogénea campo medio e inferior izquierdo y opacidad heterogénea campo inferior derecho (reticulado)

Many thanks
Cecilia Paris
Argentina
reticular
Explanation:
is the more usual qualifier with respect to lungs

reticular opacity/ies

http://www.medcyclopaedia.com/library/topics/volume_v_1/r/re...

http://www.pilotforipf.org/img_08.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-10 20:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For X-ray
http://radiology.creighton.edu/cxray.htm

Interstitial Lung Disease
The interstitium is the thin substance of the lung. On CXR, interstitium is a sharply outlined fine netlike (reticular) pattern of intersecting lines and tiny (1mm) nodules. A bewildering number of diseases may result in thickening of the interstitium, viral pneumonia and edema most commonly.
CXR will show the more severe degrees and the progression to end-stage honeycomb scar.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Dear Sue, THanks for your clarification.
Regards
Cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5reticulated
Noni Gilbert
5 +1reticularDr Sue Levy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reticulated


Explanation:
Seems too obvious, but in the context of information about pigment etc, it seems OK?
dermatlas.med.jhmi.edu/derm/result.cfm?Diagnosis

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
22 mins
  -> Thanks Swatchka!

agree  John Myles White: In intellectual contexts, this is the right word.
30 mins
  -> Thanks John!

agree  Joseph Tein: Seems like the simplest and most direct translation.
37 mins
  -> Thanks Joseph!

agree  Patrice
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  Cesar Serrano
10 hrs
  -> Thanks César!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reticular


Explanation:
is the more usual qualifier with respect to lungs

reticular opacity/ies

http://www.medcyclopaedia.com/library/topics/volume_v_1/r/re...

http://www.pilotforipf.org/img_08.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-10 20:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For X-ray
http://radiology.creighton.edu/cxray.htm

Interstitial Lung Disease
The interstitium is the thin substance of the lung. On CXR, interstitium is a sharply outlined fine netlike (reticular) pattern of intersecting lines and tiny (1mm) nodules. A bewildering number of diseases may result in thickening of the interstitium, viral pneumonia and edema most commonly.
CXR will show the more severe degrees and the progression to end-stage honeycomb scar.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Dear Sue, THanks for your clarification.
Regards
Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
12 hrs
  -> thanks Noni :-)