ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

LN4 folicular grado I estadio IV

English translation: Grade I Stage IV Follicular Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LNH folicular grado I estadio IV
English translation:Grade I Stage IV Follicular Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma
Entered by: Cecilia Paris

18:38 May 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trial
Spanish term or phrase: LN4 folicular grado I estadio IV
From a hospital ER report. Diabetic patient is admitted with Possible allergy to medication:

Patient history:

"Claudicación intermitente.
Simpatectomía lumbar derecha.
Angioplastia poplítea izquierda
Bronquitis aguda
**LN4 folicular grado I estadio IV **2004. Progresión a grado III documentado
Progresión a grado III documentado junio 2005. Seguimiento por hematología. Ultimo TAC: Nov 06"

Many thanks
Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Follicular Lymphoma grade I Stage IV LN4
Explanation:
[PDF]
Linfoma Folicular Avanzado...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Figura 3 y 4. Linfoma folicular: histología de ganglio donde se observa el patrón folicular ( imagen. izq.) Linfoma folicular: leucemización en sangre ...
www.tdx.cbuc.es/TESIS_UAB/AVAILABLE/TDX-0216105-165911//rls... - Similar pages

(follicular non-Hodgkin's) - rituximab
Rituximab is recommended for the treatment of stage 3 or 4 follicular NHL when all ... Appraisal rituximab for follicular lymphoma - Summary Appeal Decision ...
guidance.nice.org.uk/TA37 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

CancerGuide: Amy Ardito - Stage IV follicular Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma
Regarding the disease itself, I had Stage IV, low-grade, follicular non- Hodgkin's lymphoma (NHL). The low-grade means that the cells are "slow-growing" ...
cancerguide.org/aardito_story.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

WebMagic Forums: follicular lymphoma
With low-grade or indolent follicular lymphoma a delay in diagnosis is not ... dx 12/8/2003 at 44 yrs old, indolent follicular NHL, grade 1, stage IV, ...
forums.webmagic.com/ubbthreads/showflat.php?Number=450525 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
Survival Improving for Patients with Stage IV Follicular Lymphoma
Auto-Transplants Better than CHOP-Interferon for Low-Grade Lymphoma (11/8/2004) ... Improvement of overall and failure-free survival in stage IV follicular ...
professional.cancerconsultants.com/oncology_main_news.aspx?id=36732 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
CancerGuide: Amy Ardito - Stage IV follicular Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma
Regarding the disease itself, I had Stage IV, low-grade, follicular non- Hodgkin's lymphoma (NHL). The low-grade means that the cells are "slow-growing" ...
cancerguide.org/aardito_story.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
NCH Healthcare System: Regional Cancer Institute: Follicular Lymphoma
Patients with follicular large cell or grade 3 lymphomas are typically treated with ... Follicular lymphoma may be diagnosed as stage I, II, III, IV or ...
cancer.nchmd.org/treatment.aspx?id=849 - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:gHbvH1DBTlsJ:www.aafp.o...

WebMagic Forums: follicular lymphoma
With low-grade or indolent follicular lymphoma a delay in diagnosis is not ... dx 12/8/2003 at 44 yrs old, indolent follicular NHL, grade 1, stage IV, ...
forums.webmagic.com/ubbthreads/showflat.php?Number=450525 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-05-20 19:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will see from the penultimate site, the one in red, that LN4 = obliteration of lymph node.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-05-20 21:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See page 5 on this site:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:1OJhmaMQndsJ:www.nice.o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-05-21 07:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to record the injustice:

It took me ages to research this, and somebody else gets the damn points!!

Typical: the rule of the majority is not always fair.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
One point knocked off for wrong word order! (Please SMILE)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Grade I stage IV LN4 follicular lymphoma
Yasser El Helw
3Follicular Lymphoma grade I Stage IV LN4liz askew


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grade I stage IV LN4 follicular lymphoma


Explanation:
I think this is the proper sequence in English.
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: You are correct!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lydia :-)

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Cinnamon :-)

neutral  liz askew: Do you actually KNOW that this is the correct word order? You have not provided one single reference, and yet you are going to get the points. What a gross injustice. But then again it's not the first time, nor will it be the last.//It is a b... cheek!
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Follicular Lymphoma grade I Stage IV LN4


Explanation:
[PDF]
Linfoma Folicular Avanzado...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Figura 3 y 4. Linfoma folicular: histología de ganglio donde se observa el patrón folicular ( imagen. izq.) Linfoma folicular: leucemización en sangre ...
www.tdx.cbuc.es/TESIS_UAB/AVAILABLE/TDX-0216105-165911//rls... - Similar pages

(follicular non-Hodgkin's) - rituximab
Rituximab is recommended for the treatment of stage 3 or 4 follicular NHL when all ... Appraisal rituximab for follicular lymphoma - Summary Appeal Decision ...
guidance.nice.org.uk/TA37 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

CancerGuide: Amy Ardito - Stage IV follicular Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma
Regarding the disease itself, I had Stage IV, low-grade, follicular non- Hodgkin's lymphoma (NHL). The low-grade means that the cells are "slow-growing" ...
cancerguide.org/aardito_story.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

WebMagic Forums: follicular lymphoma
With low-grade or indolent follicular lymphoma a delay in diagnosis is not ... dx 12/8/2003 at 44 yrs old, indolent follicular NHL, grade 1, stage IV, ...
forums.webmagic.com/ubbthreads/showflat.php?Number=450525 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
Survival Improving for Patients with Stage IV Follicular Lymphoma
Auto-Transplants Better than CHOP-Interferon for Low-Grade Lymphoma (11/8/2004) ... Improvement of overall and failure-free survival in stage IV follicular ...
professional.cancerconsultants.com/oncology_main_news.aspx?id=36732 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
CancerGuide: Amy Ardito - Stage IV follicular Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma
Regarding the disease itself, I had Stage IV, low-grade, follicular non- Hodgkin's lymphoma (NHL). The low-grade means that the cells are "slow-growing" ...
cancerguide.org/aardito_story.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
NCH Healthcare System: Regional Cancer Institute: Follicular Lymphoma
Patients with follicular large cell or grade 3 lymphomas are typically treated with ... Follicular lymphoma may be diagnosed as stage I, II, III, IV or ...
cancer.nchmd.org/treatment.aspx?id=849 - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:gHbvH1DBTlsJ:www.aafp.o...

WebMagic Forums: follicular lymphoma
With low-grade or indolent follicular lymphoma a delay in diagnosis is not ... dx 12/8/2003 at 44 yrs old, indolent follicular NHL, grade 1, stage IV, ...
forums.webmagic.com/ubbthreads/showflat.php?Number=450525 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-05-20 19:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will see from the penultimate site, the one in red, that LN4 = obliteration of lymph node.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-05-20 21:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See page 5 on this site:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:1OJhmaMQndsJ:www.nice.o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-05-21 07:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to record the injustice:

It took me ages to research this, and somebody else gets the damn points!!

Typical: the rule of the majority is not always fair.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547
Grading comment
One point knocked off for wrong word order! (Please SMILE)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
32 mins
  -> Thank you! I'm not 100% sure of the word order, but I do think I deserve the points for working this one out! :-)

disagree  Lydia De Jorge: Incorrect word order.
6 hrs
  -> And yet, many is the time that somebody has received points for exactly this? What ARE your rules/principles?

neutral  Yasser El Helw: So many times you did just that to me! Now you know how it feels! I don't care about the points but I don't think think this is good UK English!
13 hrs
  -> You have been waiting for this opportunity, haven't you...that is what is so childish and petty. Just make sure you get all your English contributions in the correct word order in future!:-)//You know what they say, "Pride comes before a fall".