KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

etapa de blisteado

English translation: blister packaging stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:etapa de blisteado
English translation:blister packaging stage
Entered by: Pamela Fioravanti

15:17 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: etapa de blisteado
Rendimiento de las etapas de elaboración:
etapa de granulación, compresión, blisteado:
Pamela Fioravanti
blister packaging stage
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:r5xUvs_WrpIJ:www.pharma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-06-29 15:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your list involves what "they" do to tablets...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3blister packaging stageliz askew
4blistering stage
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
3stage of blister packaging
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blistering stage


Explanation:
Presumo que "blisteado" es un anglicismo por "blistering"

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stage of blister packaging


Explanation:
I understand that the different elements - etapa de granulación, compresión, blisteado - refer to stages in the production process. After searching a bit, I found out that apparently 'blistering' and 'blistering stage' refer to medical conditions in burns, cold sores etc.

As you mentioned the granule part, I think these are production stages - first, the the ingredients are mixed and formed into granules, then the final shape (Tablets, Coated Tablets, Hard Capsules, Soft Capsules, etc.) is otained by compressing the ingredients, and then the tables, capsules or whatever are grouped and packaged in blisters.

I found a link that seems to corroborate this:
http://212.52.224.159/control/view?id=1921680020261031564520...


Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blister packaging stage


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:r5xUvs_WrpIJ:www.pharma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-06-29 15:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your list involves what "they" do to tablets...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spanruss
1 min

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Yep
9 mins

agree  Cesar Serrano
1 hr