KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

NO ME PEGA

English translation: It doesn't suit me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:NO ME PEGA
English translation:It doesn't suit me
Entered by: Laurel Thompson

03:07 Jun 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / MARKET RESEARCH
Spanish term or phrase: NO ME PEGA
NO ME PEGA...
NO ME PEGA CON ESTOS FARMACOS

They don't like the medicines, but how does this translate?
Laurel Thompson
United States
don't suit me
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"these drugs don't agree with me" or simply, "aren't for me"
Rob Lunn
4don't suit meliz askew
3is not compatible with
Barbara Thomas
3I jsut can't take to these medicines/drugs
Sara Brown
4 -1(this drugs) doesn't fit me wellVepalm


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I jsut can't take to these medicines/drugs


Explanation:
no me pega ni con cola, como decimos acá....

I just can't take to them, I just can't stand them, I just can't abide them

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(this drugs) doesn't fit me well


Explanation:
Other version.

Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: No. This means that you are wearing the drug..!//It just does not work in English I'm afraid.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias. Can put "fit" but to fit = combinar | caber | ajustar | equipar | instalar | hormar | calzar | encajar | acoplar | acomodar | adecuar | integrar | adaptar | acondicionar ....

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"these drugs don't agree with me" or simply, "aren't for me"


Explanation:
Here's 2 options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-30 06:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drugs, pills, medicine...

Rob Lunn
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: aren't for me
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't suit me


Explanation:
...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is not compatible with


Explanation:
As Henry Hinds said, a little context would help. However, we say "no me pega," for instance, when something doesn't suit one or convince one. In a pharmaceutical context this colloquial expression could mean that a treatment does not agree with or convince somebody or, stretching it further, that a treatment is not compatible with another treatment that a person is taking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-06-30 14:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The preposition "con" suggests incompatibility. If you wanted to say that a medication didn't agree with you, you would say "No me pega este medicamento"

Barbara Thomas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44