KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

de las vías de la COX 2

English translation: by the COX 2 pathways


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de las vías de la COX 2
English translation:by the COX 2 pathways
Entered by: Adam Burman

09:39 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: de las vías de la COX 2
Los inhibidores de cPLA2 actúan como fármacos antiinflamatorios no esteroideos (AINE) para inhibir el tromboxano de la vía de la COX 1 y la producción de las prostaglandinas proinflamatorias1 de las vías de la COX 2. , Además, los inhibidores de cPLA2 inhibirán la producción de leucotrienos,1 que promueven la ulceración en ausencia de las prostaglandinas. La inhibición actual de leucotrienos puede mejorar los efectos de la inhibición de prostaglandina gástrica y puede producir una mayor eficacia con respecto a los inhibidores de la COX-2 porque los leucotrienos son proinflamatorios y se les ha asociado a dolores, dismenorrea y diferentes tipos de hiperalgesia en estudios en animales

Draft:

cPLA2 inhibitors act as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) to inhibit thromboxane from the COX-1 pathway and the production of pro-inflammatory prostaglandins

"de las vías"
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
by the COX 2 pathways
Explanation:
Based on the above reference, but this is not my field at all..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-07-05 09:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple more refs:

Inhibition of COX-2 activity and proinflammatory cytokines (TNF ...
COX-2 is involved in the production of prostaglandins that mediate pain and ... TNF-alpha and IL-1beta, are potent pro-inflammatory cytokines and are early ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=pubm... - Similar pages

CAT.INIST
Cyclo-oxygenase 2 (COX-2) is induced at inflammation sites and produces proinflammatory prostaglandins. To determine if COX-2 functions in fracture healing, ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13674254 - Similar pages


Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3by the COX 2 pathwaysliz askew
4 +1from the COX 2 pathways
celiacp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the COX 2 pathways


Explanation:
saludos!

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS: This is my field and pathways is definitely the correct word. However, I'm not sure about the entire phrase (whether/what prep. to use as I don't see the phrase in question anywhere.
22 hrs
  -> thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by the COX 2 pathways


Explanation:
Based on the above reference, but this is not my field at all..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-07-05 09:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple more refs:

Inhibition of COX-2 activity and proinflammatory cytokines (TNF ...
COX-2 is involved in the production of prostaglandins that mediate pain and ... TNF-alpha and IL-1beta, are potent pro-inflammatory cytokines and are early ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=pubm... - Similar pages

CAT.INIST
Cyclo-oxygenase 2 (COX-2) is induced at inflammation sites and produces proinflammatory prostaglandins. To determine if COX-2 functions in fracture healing, ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13674254 - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651
Grading comment
Thank you Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: After investigating, I think Liz is correct in saying PATHWAYS.
11 mins
  -> Thanks to you!

agree  Andrés Martínez
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  alexfromsd
59 mins