KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Blanco

English translation: blank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Blanco
English translation:blank
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

10:44 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: Blanco
METHOD FOR ANALYSIS OF ESCITALOPRAM OXALATE
My question is whether "blanco" refers to "blank solution" or "target solution" here? TIA, Jason.

Realizar el ensayo de acuerdo a lo establecido en el método de Cromatografía de Gases de Farmacopea Europea (2.2.28).
Preparación de las muestras

**Blanco**: transferir 1,5 mL de Benzil alcohol a un vial de cromatografía.

Solución problema: pesar con exactitud analítica 200 mg de materia prima y llevar a un matraz de 10 mL disolver y llevar a volumen con benzil alcohol.

Solución patrón: tomar 76 µL de metanol, 127 µL de etanol, 127 µL de acetona, 128 µL de 2- propanol, 10,5 µL de acetonitrilo, 111 µL de etilacetato, 16 µL de tetrahidrofurano, 20,5 µL de tolueno y 91 µL de dimetilsulfóxido en un matraz aforado de 10 mL que contenga 50 mL de benzil alcohol. Llevar a volumen con el mismo disolvente. Tomar 100 µL de esta solución y llevar a volumen en un matraz de 10 mL con el mismo disolvente. La concentración de los solventes en esta solución es: 3000 ppm metanol, 5000 ppm de etanol, 5000 ppm de acetona, 5000 ppm de 2- propanol, 410 ppm de acetonitrilo, 5000 ppm de acetato de etilo, 720 ppm de tetrahidrofurano, 890 ppm de tolueno y 5000 ppm de dimetilsulfóxido con respecto a una solución problema de 20 mg/mL.
Jason Willis-Lee
blank
Explanation:
As you say, it could also mean target, but I think "blank" is more likely. You can always ask the client, they usually know the appropriate terminology even if they don't "speak" English.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Neil...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6blank
neilmac
4 +5Blank
Henrique Serra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
blank


Explanation:
As you say, it could also mean target, but I think "blank" is more likely. You can always ask the client, they usually know the appropriate terminology even if they don't "speak" English.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thanks Neil...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
0 min

agree  Julio Amago
6 mins

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
59 mins

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.: It refers to the blank solution.
4 hrs

agree  Annissa 7ar
13 hrs

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
2 days4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Blank


Explanation:
I'd use blank, since only the solvent (not all other reagents) is being used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-05 10:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The blank is a control, for comparison against the standard solution, which will produce a different wavelength than the solvent in the gas chromatograph.

Henrique Serra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
0 min
  -> thanks, Urico

agree  Julio Amago
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Julio

agree  xxxLia Fail: http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/1595412
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lia

agree  Annissa 7ar
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Annissa

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
2 days4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonia