KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

superar la unión de albúmina sérica

English translation: to overcome serum albumin binding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:superar la unión de albúmina sérica
English translation:to overcome serum albumin binding
Entered by: Adam Burman

14:38 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: superar la unión de albúmina sérica
PLA 695 tiene la capacidad de superar la unión de albúmina sérica y el contenido elevado de membrana y mantenerse como un inhibidor activo en la sangre completa.1 PLA 695 resultó ser selectiva para cPLA2 y no inhibe la cPLA2 estrechamente relacionada y las isoformas cPLA2, sPLA2 tipo II o ciclo-oxigenasas I y II.24 Dado que los ratones con deficiencia de cPLA2 son sanos, no se prevé que la PLA 695 selectiva tenga toxicidad relacionada con el objetivo.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
to overcome serum albumin binding
Explanation:
That would be one way of putting it...a suggestion.

Sounds like a summary of an invention...

Regards,

Pablo
http://www.jbc.org/cgi/content/abstract/253/12/4266
Selected response from:

Pablo Mayen
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Pablo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to overcome serum albumin binding
Pablo Mayen
4overcome the binding of seric albumin....
patyjs


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overcome the binding of seric albumin....


Explanation:
PLA 695 is capable of overcoming the binding of seric albumin with high membrane content and remain as an active inhibitor.....

An idea.

good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-05 14:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "to the high membrane content"

patyjs
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to overcome serum albumin binding


Explanation:
That would be one way of putting it...a suggestion.

Sounds like a summary of an invention...

Regards,

Pablo
http://www.jbc.org/cgi/content/abstract/253/12/4266


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003480.htm
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9066874/serum-albumin
Pablo Mayen
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Pablo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs: this is definitely better...
3 mins
  -> Why, thank you!

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
24 mins
  -> Gracias Jorge!

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS: serum better than seric.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Jean!