KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

toxicidad relacionada con el objetivo

English translation: target-related toxicity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:toxicidad relacionada con el objetivo
English translation:target-related toxicity
Entered by: Adam Burman

15:12 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: toxicidad relacionada con el objetivo
PLA 695 tiene la capacidad de superar la unión de albúmina sérica y el contenido elevado de membrana y mantenerse como un inhibidor activo en la sangre completa.1 PLA 695 resultó ser selectiva para cPLA2 y no inhibe la cPLA2 estrechamente relacionada y las isoformas cPLA2, sPLA2 tipo II o ciclo-oxigenasas I y II.24 Dado que los ratones con deficiencia de cPLA2 son sanos, no se prevé que la PLA 695 selectiva tenga toxicidad relacionada con el objetivo.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
target related toxicity
Explanation:
no se prevé que la PLA 695 selectiva tenga toxicidad relacionada con el objetivo

it is not expected that selective PLA 695 will have target related toxicity.

HTH
... it doesn't make any sense to me but there it is :-S
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2toxicity related to the target
Pablo Mayen
4objective-related toxicity
patyjs
4target related toxicity
Sp-EnTranslator
3to show selective toxicity.JEAN HUTCHINGS


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objective-related toxicity


Explanation:
this might be what you need.....

patyjs
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toxicity related to the target


Explanation:
"Since cPLA2 knockout mice are healthly, selective PLA 695 target-related toxicity is not foreseen."

My rendering of the sentence...hope this helps.

Pablo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-07-05 15:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that is NOT my rendering but this:

"Since cPLA2 knockout mice are healthly, selective PLA 695 TARGET-RELATED TOXICITY is not foreseen."




    Reference: http://www.acmedsci.ac.uk/download.php?file=/images/page/Pre...
    Reference: http://www.astrazeneca.com/article/504804.aspx
Pablo Mayen
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs: a compromise....target-related toxicity!!
2 mins
  -> Thank you again!

agree  liz askew: Well, yes, "target-related toxicity".
19 mins
  -> Thank you Liz

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target related toxicity


Explanation:
no se prevé que la PLA 695 selectiva tenga toxicidad relacionada con el objetivo

it is not expected that selective PLA 695 will have target related toxicity.

HTH
... it doesn't make any sense to me but there it is :-S

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to show selective toxicity.


Explanation:
I would phrase it as follows:
For our purposes/For the purposes of this trial/experiment, etc. PLA 695 is not expected to show selective toxicity.

JEAN HUTCHINGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4