KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Figura de apoyo

English translation: figure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Figura de apoyo
English translation:figure
Entered by: Adam Burman

10:08 Jul 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: Figura de apoyo
En un estudio de metabolismo in Vitro que utilizó microsomas de hígado (10 ó 50 M) de ratones, ratas, perros y seres humanos, PLA 695 se metaboliza a un producto de hidrólisis de sulfonamide (M1) PLA 695 acil glucurónido (M2), y un hidroxi PLA 695 (M3) en microsomas de hígado de ratones, ratas, perros y seres humanos (ver Figura de apoyo 5.10.1.4) para conocer las estructuras de metabolitos)

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
figure
Explanation:
In English, we usually just use "figure."
Selected response from:

Kathleen Shelly
Grading comment
Thanks Kathleen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3supporting diagram
T o b i a s
3 +3figureKathleen Shelly
4see support drawing
celiacp


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
figure


Explanation:
In English, we usually just use "figure."

Kathleen Shelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Kathleen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: as illustrated in Figure 5.10.1.4
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue.

agree  xxxLia Fail: It goes without saying that the figure supports the text (otherwise why mention it?)
1 day7 hrs
  -> Asi es, Lisa.

agree  brainfloss
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supporting diagram


Explanation:
Also "support diagram"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-07-06 10:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg. "Authors should note that nucleotide sequences should be fully determined in both senses of the DNA. An explicit statement to this effect and a supporting diagram summarizing the sequence data would normally be sufficient evidence."
http://www.biochemj.org/bj/313/0001/bj3130001.htm

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Cristina.

agree  patyjs
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Patricia

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see support drawing


Explanation:
Lab Jack Series- [ Traduzca esta página ]... wide range of mounting holes including #4-40(M3), #8-32(M4), and 1/4"-20 (M6) for general mounting requirements (see Support Drawing for more details). ...
www.thorlabs.com/NewGroupPage9_PF.cfm?Guide=10&Category_ID=... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

45° Mounting Adapters- [ Traduzca esta página ]For mounting flexibility the edges of the VB01 are machined with several inline 1/4"-20 (M6) tapped holes and clearance holes (see support drawing). ...
www.thorlabs.com/NewGroupPage9_PF.cfm?Guide=10&Category_ID=... - 14k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Marley MH Fluid CoolerFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
See support drawing for location and quantity. Position flat. washers between the bolt head and the fluid cooler basin flange. ...
http://www.spxcooling.com/pdf/uk_M05-116C.pdf - Páginas similares

[DWF] 13423008RCFormato de archivo: Autodesk DWF - Versión en HTML
PIPE SUPPORT NUMBER (SEE SUPPORT DRAWING FOR DETAILS) PS10 FIQ - INSTRUMENT IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (SEE INSTRUMENT SCHEDULE)01 15 - CLIENT'S BATERRY LIMIT ...
discussion.autodesk.com/servlet/JiveServlet/download/12-http://www.562467-5553040-150624/13423008RC-Layout1.dwf - 24k - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100