KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

la mortandad resultante y la muerte

English translation: resulting mortality and death


13:18 Jul 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: la mortandad resultante y la muerte
Dose determination study in rats

La administración de 500 mg/kg/día se consideró limitación de la dosis, debido a la gravedad y la incidencia de los signos clínicos y la mortandad resultante y la muerte, y también la magnitud de la disminución del peso corporal y la disminución coincidente del consumo de alimentos.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
English translation:resulting mortality and death
Explanation:
Cheers,

Karina ;)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3resulting mortality and death
Karina Pelech
4 +1resulting deathsliz askew
3 +2the risk of deathRobert Forstag
3the resulting number of victims (death toll) and (subsequent) death …
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resulting mortality and death


Explanation:
Cheers,

Karina ;)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Southern
3 hrs

agree  silviantonia
5 hrs

agree  brainfloss
1 day4 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the resulting number of victims (death toll) and (subsequent) death …


Explanation:
A slightly different take on it:

Here, I believe that the phrase is written in such a manner to point to the difference between the number of victims (the toll) and subsequent death.

…. clinical signs and the resulting number of victims (death toll) and (subsequent) death …

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=mort...

mortandad f death toll, number of victims

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000




Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resulting deaths


Explanation:
...

For what it's worth..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
44 mins
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the risk of death


Explanation:
This is a redundant phrase so, unless you are under some obligation to render a verbatim translation that retains the defects of the original, this would seem to be a paraphrase that renders the intended meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-07 16:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would argue that the idea of "risk" is clearly implied here. The maximum dose for the particular case at hand is what it is because of associated mortality rates (which is what objectively determines the "risk" to the patient of reference).

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: I tend to agree with Robert here.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Sandra.

agree  liz askew: I don't think "risk" comes into it. It IS "Death/Mortality" and that's that.
1 hr