KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

indicación tentativa de deshidratación en la piel

English translation: tentative/slight/initial signs of skin dehydration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indicación tentativa de deshidratación en la piel
English translation:tentative/slight/initial signs of skin dehydration
Entered by: liz askew

13:35 Jul 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: indicación tentativa de deshidratación en la piel
Los signos clínicos fueron heces blandas, heces líquidas, disminución de las heces, abdomen distendido, apariencia delgada, pigmentación roja alrededor de la nariz, la boca y/o los ojos, salivación, heces adheridas al pelo, estertores, indicación tentativa de deshidratación en la piel, decoloración amarilla del pelaje perineal, postura alta o baja, apariencia encorvada y frío al tacto.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
tentative/slight/initial signs of skin dehydration
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:mc9pZLeh5PkJ:ratguide.c...


Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tentative/slight/initial signs of skin dehydrationliz askew
4tentative indication of skin dehydration
patyjs
4undefined signs of skin dehydration
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undefined signs of skin dehydration


Explanation:
Could be an option.

IMHO, it seems that the writer was thinking more along the lines of "tentative indication of" than in Spanish.

Cheers,

Karina ;)



Karina Pelech
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tentative indication of skin dehydration


Explanation:
This is what you need I think...

A tentative indication of epilepsy surgery for LRE of childhood onset may be 5 years of poor seizure control and/or failure of four AEDs.

patyjs
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tentative/slight/initial signs of skin dehydration


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:mc9pZLeh5PkJ:ratguide.c...




liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Shelly: yes.
59 mins