KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ciego distendido

English translation: distended caecum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ciego distendido
English translation:distended caecum
Entered by: Adam Burman

14:01 Jul 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: ciego distendido
En la necropsia final, se observó el ciego distendido en machos, que recibieron vehículo, 50 mg/kg/día ó 150 mg/kg/día y en hembras que recibieron 50 ó 150 mg/kg/día.

Can't figure this one out. Any ideas?
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
distended caecum
Explanation:
Here it is.....lots of hits.. :)

However, a recent routine dissection of one specimen revealed a stomach caecum distended with food items

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-07 14:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yahoo reference...entry for ciego

anatomy caecum, blind gut
Selected response from:

patyjs
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you patyjs! Also, thanks Liz for your answer and references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4distended caecum
patyjs
5 +1distended caecumliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
distended caecum


Explanation:
Here it is.....lots of hits.. :)

However, a recent routine dissection of one specimen revealed a stomach caecum distended with food items

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-07 14:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yahoo reference...entry for ciego

anatomy caecum, blind gut

patyjs
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you patyjs! Also, thanks Liz for your answer and references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: caecum in UK, of course ;)
2 mins
  -> thanks, Karina.....

agree  cristina estanislau
7 mins
  -> thank you, Cristina

agree  Robert Copeland
38 mins
  -> thank you, Robert

agree  brainfloss
1 day3 hrs
  -> thank you, brain....

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distended caecum


Explanation:
[PDF]
<a href="http://www.medigraphic.com">edigraphic.com</a>
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
abdomen en las cuales se observa dilatación importante. de asas del intestino delgado, ... intestino delgado y ciego distendido en fondo de saco ...
www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/pediat/sp-2002/sp026f.pdf - Similar pages

Congreso de Anatomía Patológica
- [ Translate this page ]
Caso # 1: Macroscópicamente: Hemicolectomía derecha: A nivel del ciego se observa lesión tumoral pediculada de 6cm, rodeada en su base por masa tumoral de ...
www.conganat.org/7congreso/trabajo.asp?id_trabajo=312 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Hernia de Morgani Estrangulada Consideraciones Fisiopatologicas y ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Abierta cavidad, se observa gran distensión de colon ascendente y ciego, ... Ciego muy distendido. hemicolectomia2. Hernia Morgani. hemicolectomia3 ...
www.portalesmedicos.com/publicaciones/articles/316/3/Hernia... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

plain-film Abdomen
Do not be diverted by the distended caecum. Its large diameter means that tension in its wall will be high and perfusion low. The double contour to the ...
myweb.lsbu.ac.uk/dirt/museum/p7-abdo.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
Gastrointestinal Tumours - KBS: Knowledge Books and Software Pathology
Laparoscopy revealed a distended caecum and appendix. A right hemicolectomy was performed. Catherine Campbell. Authors: David Cohn & Wendy Frankel ...
www.kbs.co.uk/pathology/titles.asp?pCode=SA24 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Myxoglobulosis
A barium enema showed a large smooth filling defect in the caecum and at operation his appendix was seen to be hugely distended. ...
www.rcsed.ac.uk/journal/vol43_3/4330055.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages
Weipers Case Studies:Intermittent Colic in a Horse
In addition the dorsal attachment of the caecum are usually only detected when the caecum is distended with gas or ingesta. Caecal impactions may be noted ...
www.vie.gla.ac.uk/wcew/cases/case2/organs.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Southern
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!