KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

cotejo microscópico

English translation: microscopic comparisons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cotejo microscópico
English translation:microscopic comparisons
Entered by: Adam Burman

14:20 Jul 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: cotejo microscópico
En la necropsia final, se observó el ciego distendido en machos, que recibieron vehículo, 50 mg/kg/día ó 150 mg/kg/día y en hembras que recibieron 50 ó 150 mg/kg/día.

Este cambio no estuvo acompañado por un cotejo microscópico.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
microscopic comparisons
Explanation:
Collins Sp-En

cotejo = comparison, collation

Comparison Microscope - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA comparison microscope, sometimes known also as stereomicroscope or dissecting microscope, is a device used to analyze side-by-side specimens. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_Microscope - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-07 14:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course that should be in the singular


microscopic comparison
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
and again... thank Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4microscopic comparisonsliz askew
2microscopic matching
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
microscopic matching


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
microscopic comparisons


Explanation:
Collins Sp-En

cotejo = comparison, collation

Comparison Microscope - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA comparison microscope, sometimes known also as stereomicroscope or dissecting microscope, is a device used to analyze side-by-side specimens. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_Microscope - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-07 14:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course that should be in the singular


microscopic comparison

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651
Grading comment
and again... thank Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert Copeland
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
56 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  silviantonia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!