KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ligera a leve

English translation: slight to mild


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ligera a leve
English translation:slight to mild
Entered by: Adam Burman

16:48 Jul 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: ligera a leve
Los resultados microscópicos en dosis de 1000 mg/kg/día en el vehículo no diluido fueron vacuolización epitelial de ligera a leve del duodeno y el yeyuno, vacuolización de la corteza suprarrenal y hipocelularidad ligera de la médula ósea.

Hard to distinguish between these two. Slight to mild?
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
slight to mild
Explanation:
From slight to slightly less slight, cheer up give yourself 4 points
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-07 17:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless of course LA appears and gives the spot-on definition, yours sounds OK to me.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks neilmac!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4slight to mild
neilmac
5 +1moderate to mild
Andrea Niño
4slight to moderatexxxLia Fail


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
slight to mild


Explanation:
From slight to slightly less slight, cheer up give yourself 4 points
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-07 17:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless of course LA appears and gives the spot-on definition, yours sounds OK to me.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thanks neilmac!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Southern
37 mins

agree  silviantonia
1 hr

agree  Yasser El Helw: Anything but moderate!
1 day2 hrs

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
1 day20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slight to moderate


Explanation:
orizontal nystagmus in methylmercury poisoned squirrel monkeys.
Although slight to moderate vacuolization occurred in supporting cell layers of the cristae and maculae, receptor cell function was essentially normal. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
Haloacetic Acids in Drinking Water
Histopathological examination of the brain revealed that dogs (in all treated groups) suffered slight to moderate vacuolization of white myelinated tracts ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/ahc-asc/public-consult/consultations/col/ha... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Haloacetic Acids in Drinking Water
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the brain revealed that dogs (in all treated groups) suffered slight to moderate vacuolization of. white myelinated tracts in the cerebrum and also in the ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/ahc-asc/alt_formats/cmcd-dcmc/pdf/public-co... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Solitary and generalized variants of spindle cell xanthogranuloma ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
slight to moderate vacuolization of the cytoplasm. (Figures 2b. &. 3b). Connective tissue seemed slightly. increased. Four other histiocytic cell types, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2559.1995.... - Similar pages
Methylene chloride (EHC 32, 1984, 1st edition)
Slight to moderate vacuolization in the liver was seen after 6 h at 38 520 mg/m3. In addition, lungs showed congestion and haemorrhage; behavioural changes ...
www.inchem.org/documents/ehc/ehc/ehc32.htm - 123k - Cached - Similar pages
Therapeutic compositions comprising nucleoproteins as the active ...
... distribution with diminution both of the spermatozoa number and spermatogenesis, together with a slight to moderate vacuolization of the Sertoli cells. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5409901-description.html - 72k - Cached - Similar pages
Dichloroacetic acid (CASRN 79-43-6) | IRIS | US EPA
Histopathology showed neurological effects (slight to moderate vacuolization of white myelinated tracts in the cerebrum and cerebellum) and liver and ...
www.epa.gov/iris/subst/0654.htm - 119k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Toxicological Review of Dichloroacetic Acid (PDF)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
(slight to moderate vacuolization of white myelinated tracts in the cerebrum and cerebellum),. and liver and gall bladder effects (an increased incidence of ...
www.epa.gov/iris/toxreviews/0654-tr.pdf - Similar pages
ITER DATABASE
Concentrations of 0.05 and 0.1 mg/kg-day were associated with convulsive activity and slight to moderate vacuolization of hepatic cells and occasional ...
iter.ctcnet.net/publicurl/p_report_l2_non.cfm?crn=72-20-8&type=NCO - 29k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[DOC]
Classification & Labelling of dangerous Substances









File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Animals in the 25 ppm group (1.6 mg/kg bw/day in males; 2.2 mg/kg bw/day) showed slight to moderate vacuolization in brain and spinal cord tissue at the ...
ecb.jrc.it/classlab/2706a6-II_IND_MMTC.doc - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moderate to mild


Explanation:
En inglés, se acostumbra calificar las enfermedades como severas, moderadas o leves, es decir, severe, moderate or mild.


    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/478604_4
    Reference: http://www.neurology.org/cgi/content/full/62/6/901
Andrea Niño
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica