ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

la medición de la fuerza de prensión en la extremidad

English translation: assessment of fore- and hindlimb grip strength

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la medición de la fuerza de prensión en la extremidad
English translation:assessment of fore- and hindlimb grip strength
Entered by: Adam Burman

23:08 Jul 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: la medición de la fuerza de prensión en la extremidad
Las evaluaciones consistieron en mortalidad, observaciones clínicas, una batería de observación funcional, la medición de la fuerza de prensión en la extremidad delantera y trasera y la medición de la temperatura rectal.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
assessment of fore- and hindlimb grip strength
Explanation:
'A method for the routine assessment of fore- and hindlimb grip strength of rats and mice', Neurobehav Toxicol, 1979 Fall; 1(3): 233-6.
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assessment of fore- and hindlimb grip strengthDavid Brown
4measurement of the grip force in the extremity
Oton Zevallos
3measurement of the prehension force on the extremity
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measurement of the prehension force on the extremity


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-11 23:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Journal of Electromyography and Kinesiology : Evaluation of a ...The device consists of two handles allowing for simultaneous measurement of ..... [14] H. Kinoshita and P.R. Francis, A comparison of prehension force ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1050641105000490 - Similar pages - Note this

Biomechanics in Ergonomics - Google Books Resultby Kumar, Shrawan - 1999 - Science - 385 pages
... DC, 1996, The effect of upper extremity posture of maximum grip strength, ... LYMAN, J. and GROTH, J., 1958, Prehension force as a measure of ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0748407049... - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measurement of the grip force in the extremity


Explanation:
Depending on how technical the target material is, you could consider using "GRIP" instead of "prehension".


    Reference: http://www.informaworld.com/smpp/content~content=a713824428~...
Oton Zevallos
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assessment of fore- and hindlimb grip strength


Explanation:
'A method for the routine assessment of fore- and hindlimb grip strength of rats and mice', Neurobehav Toxicol, 1979 Fall; 1(3): 233-6.


David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew:
2 hrs
  -> Thank You, Liz