KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

vaselina filante

English translation: Stringy vaseline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vaselina filante
English translation:Stringy vaseline
Entered by: Luislarra

18:48 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
Spanish term or phrase: vaselina filante
es la composición de una crema grasa de carácter acuo-oleosa y en su composición se habla de VASELINA LÍQUIDA y de VASELINA FILANTE.
Para la primera he puesto liquid vaseline y para la segunda no se qué poner.
Luislarra
Spain
aglutinante
Explanation:
parafina líquida y parafina aglutinante (para darle consistencia)

Dalton

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 13:24:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Quite welcome, a tus órdenes.
Selected response from:

Jose Alonso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda. Indudablemente es la respuesta correcta.
Saludos,
Luis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sticky or stringy vaseline
swisstell
4aglutinante
Jose Alonso


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sticky or stringy vaseline


Explanation:
filante stands for oily, thick, glutenous, sticky, stringy.

Filante has connotation of spinning, of a string or such. Therefore, I prefer the STRINGY VASELINE but Google will give you lmore STICKY hits.



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Brand: I think the best solution is vaseline gel, as it has a more substantial, glutenous structure than liquid vaseline.
1 hr

agree  Baruch Avidar: stringy vaseline is the one
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aglutinante


Explanation:
parafina líquida y parafina aglutinante (para darle consistencia)

Dalton

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 13:24:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Quite welcome, a tus órdenes.

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda. Indudablemente es la respuesta correcta.
Saludos,
Luis