ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Vía oftálmica

English translation: ocular route

08:39 Jul 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Instructions for use
Spanish term or phrase: Vía oftálmica
Context: ***Vía oftálmica.*** La frecuencia de aplicación depende de la necesidad de cada paciente. Por término medio, es de una gota 3-4 veces al día.

Would this be "For ophthalmic use", for example, or is there a better way of putting it? Thanks in advance.
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
English translation:ocular route
Explanation:
http://www.merck.com/mmhe/sec02/ch011/ch011b.html

or ocular application

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-23 16:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a question of usage - no difference really. You say "ophthalmic use" but "ocular route". The heading "Vía oftálmica" refers to the route of administration. So I'd go for "ocular route". Doesn't really matter as long as it's clear it goes in the eye.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ocular routeDr Sue Levy
5 +1ophthalmic routeVepalm
3 +1To be instilled in the eyes.Bobo Lockett
4ocular use
Nathalie van Rijsbergen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ophthalmic route


Explanation:
)...

Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: I sort of agree, please see my comment in the "Ask Asker" section.
31 mins
  -> Ths

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: only 8 ghits - not idiomatic English
1 hr
  -> Ths

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To be instilled in the eyes.


Explanation:
Although I only have the same experience of medications as everyone else, it seems to me that regulations in Spain require this statement "Vía ..." to be printed on packaging and inserted leaflets, but that this does not apply in the U.K. You would therefore need to vary the translation to suit the context (whether the medication is in the form of drops, ointment etc.) and of course bear in mind that you need to use language that is easily understood by patients.

Bobo Lockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: I sort of agree, please see my comment in the "Ask Asker" section.
31 mins
  -> thank you for your contribution Marcelo!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ocular use


Explanation:
On http://www.agris.be/fr/research/dico.html I have found "Ocular use". It is however in another context there, but I think you can use it in this context too.



Example sentence(s):
  • Arterial hypertension associated with topical ocular use of phenylephrine in dogs.
Nathalie van Rijsbergen
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ocular route


Explanation:
http://www.merck.com/mmhe/sec02/ch011/ch011b.html

or ocular application

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-23 16:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a question of usage - no difference really. You say "ophthalmic use" but "ocular route". The heading "Vía oftálmica" refers to the route of administration. So I'd go for "ocular route". Doesn't really matter as long as it's clear it goes in the eye.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sue, is there any difference between the use of"ocular" and "ophthalmic"? Both mean "of or pertaining to the eye" according to Websters. I'd also hoped to avoid using "application" twice.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --: Lots of hits for occular application
1 hr

agree  Bobo Lockett: Your link is very useful Sue as it mentions all the different "routes".
2 hrs

agree  John Cutler
4 hrs

agree  liz askew
8 hrs