KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

gasto teórico

English translation: theoretical output


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gasto teórico
English translation:theoretical output
Entered by: Luislarra

10:39 May 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
Spanish term or phrase: gasto teórico
Añadir 200 ml de solución de engrudo de almidón (un poco antes del gasto teórico)
Luislarra
Spain
theoretical output
Explanation:
"Output" is the word that Mosby's Medical uses most for "gasto", and while I'm not perfectly clear as to your context, a biology experiment on glucose/starch conversion uses this terminology. See:

http://www.summerschool.dk/esera/summerschool/sumsc98/4these...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS.
Luis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4theoretical output
Robert INGLEDEW
4theoretical output
Parrot


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theoretical output


Explanation:
"Output" is the word that Mosby's Medical uses most for "gasto", and while I'm not perfectly clear as to your context, a biology experiment on glucose/starch conversion uses this terminology. See:

http://www.summerschool.dk/esera/summerschool/sumsc98/4these...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS.
Luis

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theoretical output


Explanation:
gasto = output. The amount of a substance produced or eliminated in a period of time.
Diccionario médico de Stedman

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish