KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Grado de nebulización

English translation: cloud point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Grado/punto de nebulización
English translation:cloud point
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:41 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drug characteristics
Spanish term or phrase: Grado de nebulización
Context: Punto de ignición/ Granulometría/ Grado de nebulización/etc.

This is a header in an expert report. The text goes on to talk about several physical characteristics of the drug in question, including flash point, evaporation point, boiling point, etc. Could this be "cloud point"? It would seem a bit odd to give this for a solution to my mind.

Any help will be much appreciated.
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
cloud point
Explanation:
Definition: (1) Point at which a definite lack of clarity, cloudiness, appears when a liquid is subject to adulteration or when it is mixed with another substance. (2) The temperature at which a liquid becomes cloudy when it is cooled. (3) In a condensation polymerization it is the temperature at which the first turbidity appears, caused by water separation when a reaction mixture is cooled.



European Journal of Pharmaceutics and Biopharmaceutics : pH- and ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Cloud point was measured as follows: PAOMA aqueous solution (2 g dm−3, ... The characteristics of a drug delivery system are generally evaluated using the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0939641104002140 - Páginas similares


CAT.INIST- [ Traduzca esta página ]Study of the cloud point of an amphiphilic antidepressant drug : Influence ... depended upon their acidic/basic as well as polar/non-polar characteristics. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=18045832 - Páginas similares


Journal of Controlled Release : Modulating drug release with ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]No differences in cloud point were observed. The viscosity of the gels .... The aim of this paper is to study how the characteristics of the drug and the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S016836590300470X - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de linkinghub.elsevier.com ]
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1point of nebulizationIrina-Maria Foray
4nebulosity degreeslothm
4dew point
trnet
3degree of atomizationDr. Roy Bheekha
3degree of fogging
Adolfo Ossi
3cloud point
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point of nebulization


Explanation:
http://www.epa.gov/ttn/emc/prelim/otm21.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minute (2007-10-18 08:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebulize: to reduce to a fine spray

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minute (2007-10-18 08:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wikipatents.com/4902891.html

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you !

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dew point


Explanation:
No wonder you protest it has nothing to do with spray density, so would I, it is not. I can't see it any other way or any other explanation. This seems part of a technical spec (ficha técnica) with the usual parameters which in this case include the dew point but somewhat skewed in the Spanish way of describing the dew point of a liquid (punto de rocio). Good luck and saludos.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nebulosity degree


Explanation:
Some substances when heated, create a nebulosity above themselves due to the condensation of said substances into very small particles.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degree of fogging


Explanation:
See this document on stabilizer dispersions, I believe it is desirable to have a degree of fogging as low as possible, maybe to avoid losing active ingredient. Does it fit your context?

The dispersions of the invention have some viscosity or are slightly viscous and have good storage stability and homogeneity. They can easily be mixed with thermoplastic dispersions; the stabiliser dispersion does not coagulate prematurely. The thermoplastics of the invention are characterised by improved aging resistance and a lower degree of fogging; the processability is not impaired.



    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5041485-description.html
Adolfo Ossi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cloud point


Explanation:
Definition: (1) Point at which a definite lack of clarity, cloudiness, appears when a liquid is subject to adulteration or when it is mixed with another substance. (2) The temperature at which a liquid becomes cloudy when it is cooled. (3) In a condensation polymerization it is the temperature at which the first turbidity appears, caused by water separation when a reaction mixture is cooled.



European Journal of Pharmaceutics and Biopharmaceutics : pH- and ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Cloud point was measured as follows: PAOMA aqueous solution (2 g dm−3, ... The characteristics of a drug delivery system are generally evaluated using the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0939641104002140 - Páginas similares


CAT.INIST- [ Traduzca esta página ]Study of the cloud point of an amphiphilic antidepressant drug : Influence ... depended upon their acidic/basic as well as polar/non-polar characteristics. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=18045832 - Páginas similares


Journal of Controlled Release : Modulating drug release with ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]No differences in cloud point were observed. The viscosity of the gels .... The aim of this paper is to study how the characteristics of the drug and the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S016836590300470X - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de linkinghub.elsevier.com ]


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degree of atomization


Explanation:
Just wanted to add my contribution to the chaos. But no, seriously, your concern is right, Andrew, and based on the consulted sources I think fogging could also be appropriate, as weird as it may sound in the context.

Dr. Roy Bheekha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16