KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Se infundieron

English translation: Infusing, infuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se infundieron
English translation:Infusing, infuse
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

10:57 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / valproic acid overdose
Spanish term or phrase: Se infundieron
For "infundir", DRAE gives:"Poner un simple o medicamento en un líquido por cierto tiempo. "
However, from my context it looks as though they are using it to mean "administer" the serums/sera. Am I right and is this common usage?
"La paciente estaba consciente ... con ligera somnolencia y desorientación. *Se infundieron* 1.000 ml de suero salino isotónico y 1.000 ml de suero glucosado al 5%. La presión arterial fue de 151 ..."
neilmac
Spain
Infusing, infuse
Explanation:
infusing, The slow injection of a fluid into a vein or artery.

infuse, In medicine, an infusion is the therapeutic introduction of a fluid other than blood into a vein. The infused fluid might, for example, be a saline (salt) solution.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
OK, thanks to everyone for the help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10infused
Cecilia Paris
4Infusing, infuseDolores Vázquez
3were filled up
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
were filled up


Explanation:
1,000 ml (...) were filled up ...

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-18 11:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

Although used figuratively in the example, it would be literal in this case:

una figura que les infundía miedo a figure who filled them with fear;

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Infusing, infuse


Explanation:
infusing, The slow injection of a fluid into a vein or artery.

infuse, In medicine, an infusion is the therapeutic introduction of a fluid other than blood into a vein. The infused fluid might, for example, be a saline (salt) solution.



    Reference: http://www.dudasytextos.com/recursos/diccionario_ingles.htm
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=236040
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
OK, thanks to everyone for the help :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
infused


Explanation:
The term derives from "infusión" .
Patient was infused with 1000 mL of ....


During one hemodialysis, they were infused with 800 ml of normal saline. ...
www.nature.com/ki/journal/v21/n3/abs/ki198252a.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-18 11:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Infusion: (medicine) the passive introduction of a substance (a fluid or drug or electrolyte) into a vein or between tissues (as by gravitational force)

Infusión: El procedimiento de dar una substancia (medicamento, suplementos alimenticios, etc.) a un individuo por medio de una inyección en la vena. Este procedimiento puede ser dado de una vez o continuar por varias horas, días y hasta meses.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-10-18 12:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medtrad.org/panacea/IndiceGeneral/n3_Fichas.pdf

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Roy Bheekha
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  moken: :O)
32 mins

agree  trnet: Absolutely right.
47 mins

agree  brainfloss
1 hr

agree  celiacp: mira en "notas al asker", como comentaba, en los hospitales españoles utilizamos "infusión" para la manzanilla, la tila, el té...., pero no para las perfusiones. Saludos! :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Celia. Fijate el enlace que pequé arriba. Es un desarrollo de MedTrad sobre el uso de infusión y perfusión y sus traducciones.

agree  Kate Major
2 hrs

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: "infused" is the right term
4 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs

agree  Manuel Rossetti
8 hrs

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
4 days