KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Formula cuidada

English translation: Top-notch formula


11:54 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Veterinary-small pets
Spanish term or phrase: Formula cuidada
Estimados, dentro de un folleto de productos veterinarios, como título aparece "Fórmula Cuidada"
"El riguroso seguimiento médico en la elaboración del producto lo convierte casi en una receta magistral"
Lo que me gustaría es recibir de uds. opciones para la palabra "cuidada", yo pensé en "quality formula", no se me ocurre nada más, quizás alguien pueda darme alguna otra idea. Muchas gracias desde ya.
Alejandra Russo
Argentina
English translation:Top-notch formula
Explanation:
My impression is that the most important thing here is asserting the formula's quality, rather than its careful preparation. "High-quality formula" also works
Selected response from:

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Grading comment
I think this is the best option in this case. Muito obrigada!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1guarded formula
David Hollywood
3 +1Top-notch formula
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
3Carefully prepared formula
John Cutler


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarded formula


Explanation:
I think this might be ok ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-18 12:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my first inclination was to go with "secret" (and that might be ok too) ... it's up to you as asker ...

Proprietary liqueurs are those brands usually produced from a closely guarded formula and sold under a trademarked name by only one producer. ...
www.tasteoftx.com/spirits/cordials.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Seems very fit for the purpose.
1 hr
  -> thanks trnet :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Carefully prepared formula


Explanation:
Va bien con el contexto de la frase, pero me gustaría ver algo más de contexto para estar seguro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2007-10-18 12:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sería mala idea incluir la palabra "quality" en algún sitio :)

John Cutler
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: "He ahí la madre del borrego" diría un viejo profesor mío. No tengo más contexto. Como es un folleto, luego de eso salta directamente a otra cosa. Pero me has dado una muy buena opción!! Tks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Top-notch formula


Explanation:
My impression is that the most important thing here is asserting the formula's quality, rather than its careful preparation. "High-quality formula" also works

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think this is the best option in this case. Muito obrigada!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I would follow this approach, but I'd say "high-quality" Since the rest of the text is clear, the title just needs to convey the broad idea.
1 day8 hrs