KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

debilitamiento del cabello

English translation: weakening of the hair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:debilitamiento del cabello
English translation:weakening of the hair
Entered by: Adam Burman

15:16 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: debilitamiento del cabello
Side effects of HCV drug

Sintomas seudogripales, como escalofrios, dolor de cabeza, fatiga, dolor muscular, fiebre y debilitamiento del cabello.

My first thought was hair loss but not really a flu-like symptom. TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
weakening of the hair
Explanation:
"This anomaly causes weakening of the hair..." www.therapyofhair.co.uk/hajhagyma.html

"In alopecia areata, this process causes damage to the hair follicles, which then causes a progressive weakening of the hair shaft resulting in fractures" www.thymuskinuk.co.uk/types-of-alopecia.php

It is the hair shaft which is weakened. Flu attacks in more ways than one!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Agree, thanks Noni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4weakening of the hair
Noni Gilbert
5 +2thinning of hair
NoraBellettieri
4 +2weak or brittle hair
Eileen Brophy
4withering of hair
Marina Menendez
4hair lossliz askew
4weak hair
Madalena Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weak hair


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Madalena Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet
2 mins

disagree  liz askew: This would never be listed as a side effect, in English that is.
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weak or brittle hair


Explanation:
It says pseudo flu symptoms so hair loss may be included as it is a reaction.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: It's definitly "brittle" - a search for [flu symptoms"brittle hair"] yielded 1,200 examples. "Weak" is OK, too, but not as common.
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weakening of the hair


Explanation:
"This anomaly causes weakening of the hair..." www.therapyofhair.co.uk/hajhagyma.html

"In alopecia areata, this process causes damage to the hair follicles, which then causes a progressive weakening of the hair shaft resulting in fractures" www.thymuskinuk.co.uk/types-of-alopecia.php

It is the hair shaft which is weakened. Flu attacks in more ways than one!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Agree, thanks Noni!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: I would have given this answer too Noni.
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  celiacp: efectivamente, el cabello debilitado puede romperse, lo que no es sinónimo de caída del cabello
19 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cesar Serrano
43 mins
  -> Thank you César.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hair loss


Explanation:
One of the side effects?

See page 3:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:DLbkmDkGrdAJ:www.hcvadv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-23 15:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HCV Treatment – Side Effect Managementhttp://www.hcvadvocate.org/hepatitis/factsheets.aspA Guide to Hepatitis C: Treatment Side Effect ManagementManaging Side Effects of HCV Treatment Side Effect Management: Anxiety, Mania, and DepressionSide Effect Management: Dental HygieneSide Effect Management: DepressionSide Effect Management: Depression—For Family and Friends Side Effect Management: DiarrheaSide Effect Management: Hair LossSide Effect Management: HeadachesSide Effect Management: Hemolytic Anemia Side Effect Management: Injection Site ReactionsSide Effect Management: Maintaining a Positive AttitudeSide Effect Management: Mouth Sores Side Effect Management: NauseaSide Effect Management: Neutropenia Side Effect Management: RashesSide Effect Management: Taste ChangesSide Effect Management: Water Side Effect Management: Weight Loss•••••••••••••••••••

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-23 15:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are many cosmetic side effects that may occur while on antiviral therapy. In general, women appear to be more concerned than men about these potential side effects. These issues will now be discussed.



Hair Loss

Interferon can cause hair thinning, hair loss, hair breakage, and can change the texture of hair. However, some women are under the impression that interferon therapy will cause them to lose all their hair. (Well, that’s what Pamela Anderson stated as one of her main reasons for not starting therapy!). This is a total misconception. In fact, hair loss while on interferon therapy is infrequent. If it occurs at all, the amount of hair lost is often minimal and usually unnoticeable to others. Women on interferon do not experience hair loss in the way that a cancer patient on chemotherapy does. Hair loss from interferon appears to be most frequent in Caucasians with black hair, and in Orientals. It typically occurs around the third or fourth month of therapy. Hair loss may continue for up to three months after treatment is discontinued. Hair loss is more common among women then it is among men (as well as less socially acceptable).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-23 15:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If not "hair loss", then


hair thinning OR

hair breakage

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: I agree, Liz
2 mins
  -> Phew! ;)

disagree  celiacp: no es lo mismo debilitamiento que caída o pérdida del cabello
19 mins
  -> Look at my note at 15 minutes, don't you read English?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withering of hair


Explanation:
People who have this kind of withering hair should eat more marine fish, walnut, purple medic, and black sesame. The effective component in purple medic can ...
www.tcmhealth.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id... - 26k



Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thinning of hair


Explanation:
Cobuild: If a man's hair is thinning he is becoming to go bald.

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Jean, Nora.

agree  liz askew: Yep
6 days
  -> Gracias liz, Nora.