KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

de referencia interna

English translation: for internal reference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de referencia interna
English translation:for internal reference
Entered by: Marina Menendez

16:40 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / DRUG TRIALS
Spanish term or phrase: de referencia interna
This is from a report on clinical trials of a drug. Is it possible that they mean "for internal use" (i. e. that the drug is ingested) ??
"ESTANDARIZACION BIOLOGICA PARA RENOVAR UNA PREPARACION *DE REFERENCIA INTERNA*: EXTRACTO ALERGENICO DE POLEN DE OLIVO."
neilmac
Spain
for internal reference
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-06 16:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Significant random trial effect (heterogeneity) on mean response but not on treatment effect, validating placebo as an internal reference; Significant dose ...
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/AC/06/slides/2006-4248s2-2-Quanti...

And for the rest, why should drugs be considered a first response rather than a last ... He explained, this internal reference developed from a clinical or ...
pharmamanufacturing.wordpress.com/2006/11/ - 37k

Results and conclusions of the multicenter trial ALL-BFM 86. ... the simultaneous use of chicken and trout red blood cells as internal reference standards. ...
www.nature.com/bjc/journal/v88/n5/full/6600787a.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-06 16:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTERNAL REFERENCES hace referencia a valores/parámetros determinados por y para un laboratorio/prueba/etc específicos. Es decir, las pruebas no se basarán en parámetros ya reconocidos/establecidos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-06 16:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estandarización de referencia interna
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Now it makes sense! Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for internal reference
Marina Menendez
5For Internal UseIshbu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for internal reference


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-06 16:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Significant random trial effect (heterogeneity) on mean response but not on treatment effect, validating placebo as an internal reference; Significant dose ...
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/AC/06/slides/2006-4248s2-2-Quanti...

And for the rest, why should drugs be considered a first response rather than a last ... He explained, this internal reference developed from a clinical or ...
pharmamanufacturing.wordpress.com/2006/11/ - 37k

Results and conclusions of the multicenter trial ALL-BFM 86. ... the simultaneous use of chicken and trout red blood cells as internal reference standards. ...
www.nature.com/bjc/journal/v88/n5/full/6600787a.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-06 16:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTERNAL REFERENCES hace referencia a valores/parámetros determinados por y para un laboratorio/prueba/etc específicos. Es decir, las pruebas no se basarán en parámetros ya reconocidos/establecidos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-06 16:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estandarización de referencia interna

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Now it makes sense! Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Siempe traduzco esto como "internal standard", es lo mismo, para comparar y distinguir las reacciones y comportamientos de otras soluciones o productos ensayados.
1 hr
  -> Sí, son equivalentes. Gracias!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Gracias Muriel!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For Internal Use


Explanation:


Ishbu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish