KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

dosis de incorporación

English translation: dosage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dosis de incorporación
English translation:dosage
Entered by: Dr. Andrew Frankland

09:51 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / bioavailability studies
Spanish term or phrase: dosis de incorporación
Context: Vista la formulación propuesta para la especialidad, la vía de administración (a través del agua de bebida) y la ***dosis de incorporación***, no cabe prever fenómenos que alteren la normal cesión del principio activo por parte de los excipientes o que retarden o aceleren la absorción del mismo por parte del animal.

"Starting dose" maybe? Or perhaps simply just "dose" or "dosage regime" or some such. Google isn't much help with this one. Thanks in advance.
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
dosage
Explanation:
Quite simple.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I went for this one as the dose administered doesn't change during the treatment and, to my mind, starting/initial dose would imply some variation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dosageslothm
4baseline dose
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +1initial doseElizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
4starting dose
John Cutler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dosage


Explanation:
Quite simple.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I went for this one as the dose administered doesn't change during the treatment and, to my mind, starting/initial dose would imply some variation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial dose


Explanation:
This is how I've always seen it.

900,000 hits on Google

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: I gave my own answer but I like yours too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John! This was standard terminology on the Veterans Admin Hospital medical records I used to transcribe...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starting dose


Explanation:
Personally, I'd say starting dose, although it only gets a measly 485,000 hits on Google : )

I also think "Initial dose" is correct, but personally I don't like how it sounds. Sounds too much like a translation to me.

You might want to consider "Initial loading dose" as another option.

Estimating the starting dose for entry into humans: principles and ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
BACKGROUND: Selection of the starting dose for the entry into humans (EIH) study is an essential first step in clinical drug development. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?db=pubmed&uid=11936701&cm... - Páginas similares
EMEA approves new starting dose for SPRYCEL in chronic myeloid ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Bristol-Myers Squibb Pharmaceuticals Limited (Bristol-Myers Squibb) announced the European Commission has approved an update to the summary of product ...
www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/83508.php - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
Arch Pediatr Adolesc Med -- Starting Dose of Levothyroxine for the ...
Objective To determine the effect of levothyroxine sodium starting dose on cognitive development, growth, or behavior in children with congenital ...
archpedi.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/156/5/485?ck=nck - Páginas similares
The Starting Dose of Levothyroxine in Primary Hypothyroidism Treatment
our knowledge, the levothyroxine starting dose has never. been studied prospectively. ..... placement starting dose of levothyroxine of 1.6 µg/kg in ...
archinte.ama-assn.org/cgi/reprint/165/15/1714.pdf - Páginas similares
Arch Intern Med -- The Starting Dose of Levothyroxine in Primary ...
Archives of Internal Medicine is a bi-monthly professional medical journal published by the American Medical Association. Archives of Internal Medicine ...
archinte.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/165/15/1714 - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de archinte.ama-assn.org ]

John Cutler
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baseline dose


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105