KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

antídoto antiviperino

English translation: snakebite antidote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antídoto antiviperino
English translation:snakebite antidote
Entered by: FannyMc

10:54 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: antídoto antiviperino
Thanks in advance!
FannyMc
snakebite antidote
Explanation:
probably the more common term in English
Selected response from:

Chris Bruton
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all the help and links. I think this works best in the context of my document.
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2viper('s) antidote
Edward Tully
4 +1antidote for snake venom/antidote against viper venomliz askew
3snakebite antidote
Chris Bruton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viper('s) antidote


Explanation:
Re: Dangerous work- [ Traduzca esta página ]"Canada has no supply of the Palestine viper antidote, so the snake was euthanized as a precaution" That's long hand for stomping it to death! ...
newsgroups.derkeiler.com/Archive/Rec/rec.boats/2006-03/msg00134.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sacred:Potions - SacredWiki- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Viper's Antidote is green. It counteracts the effect of residual poison damage-over-time. The hot key is 'E'. Potion of Undead Death ...
www.sacredwiki.org/index.php5/Potions - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

RAI - Segretariato Sociale e Rapporti con il Pubblico- [ Traduzca esta página ]Do not use a tourniquet and do not administer a viper antidote. Take the wounded person to a hospital as quickly as possible or call the emergency services. ...
www.segretariatosociale.rai.it/INGLESE/codici/codice_montag... - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
13 mins
  -> thank you Manuel!

agree  Victoria Burns:
29 mins
  -> thank you Victoria!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antidote for snake venom/antidote against viper venom


Explanation:
Untitled Document
- [ Translate this page ]
ANTIVIPERINO. Que sirve de antídoto contra el veneno de las víboras. APAREAR. Juntar las hembras de los animales con los machos para que procreen. ARÁCNIDO. ...
www.venenonemia.org/glosario.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
अनुवाद सेवाएं, अनुवाद नौकरियां और

University of Reading - Feature News Item – Researching for a ...
... the blood clotting and anti-clotting effects of a viper's venom could be used to help ... and how to produce a synthetic antidote against viper venom, ...
www.reading.ac.uk/about/newsandevents/releases/PR4179.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | AFRICA | Snake bite antidote in Nigeria
The health authorities in Nigeria say they have begun mass production of a new antidote for snake venom.
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/africa/924692.stm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
6 mins
  -> Thank you! Happy New Year to you, by the way!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snakebite antidote


Explanation:
probably the more common term in English

Chris Bruton
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all the help and links. I think this works best in the context of my document.
Cheers!