KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

cefepima

English translation: cefepime


15:07 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / cefepima
Spanish term or phrase: cefepima
It is an antibiotic
opamax
English translation:cefepime
Explanation:
according to wikipedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-10 15:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cefepime
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9cefepimeArcoiris
5CefepimeSergio Lahaye
4Cephepime
John Cutler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cefepime


Explanation:
ok?


    Reference: http://www.mi-marr.org/documents/CommonAntibiotics_000.pdf
Sergio Lahaye
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cephepime


Explanation:
Vitalis Pharmaceutical- [ Traduzca esta página ]Products / Cephalosporinis Antibiotics / Cephepime 1 g. Cephepime 1 g. Cephepime is a broad spectrum antibiotic and fourth generation cephalosporin ...
www.labvitalis.com/producto-detalle_ing.php?prod=27 - 12k -
En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2008-01-10 15:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A variant name, I suppose. Antibiotics often have variant spellings.

John Cutler
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cefepime


Explanation:
according to wikipedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-10 15:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cefepime

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catalina Connon
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Karen Tkaczyk: Definitely. It's a cephalosporin.
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  brainfloss
9 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Yaotl Altan
54 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  raptisi
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  alexfromsd
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: And it's lowercase because it's the generic name.
6 hrs

agree  Maureen Shaughnessy: mednet WHO list of INN concurs
16 hrs