KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ciproflaxacina

English translation: ciprofloxacin


15:58 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: ciproflaxacina
an antibiotic
opamax
English translation:ciprofloxacin
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ciprofloxacin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 min (2008-01-10 16:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciprofloxacin is the generic international name for the synthetic antibiotic manufactured and sold by Bayer Pharmaceutical under the brand names Cipro, Ciproxin and Ciprobay (and other brand names in other markets, e.g. Veterinary medicine), belonging to a group called fluoroquinolones. Ciprofloxacin is bacteriocidal. Its mode of action depends upon blocking bacterial DNA replication by binding itself to an enzyme called DNA gyrase, thereby causing double-stranded breaks in the bacterial choromosome.

Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ciprofloxacin
Yaotl Altan
5Ciprofloxacin
jules_sieg
5Ciprofloxacin
Rebecca Hendry
4Ciprofloxacinliz askew


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ciprofloxacin


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ciprofloxacin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 min (2008-01-10 16:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciprofloxacin is the generic international name for the synthetic antibiotic manufactured and sold by Bayer Pharmaceutical under the brand names Cipro, Ciproxin and Ciprobay (and other brand names in other markets, e.g. Veterinary medicine), belonging to a group called fluoroquinolones. Ciprofloxacin is bacteriocidal. Its mode of action depends upon blocking bacterial DNA replication by binding itself to an enzyme called DNA gyrase, thereby causing double-stranded breaks in the bacterial choromosome.



Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: In all fairness, there are two possibilities, and there is NO context.
3 mins

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I'm leery of "ciproflaxacin" - even with no context, I think it's "no contest."
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ciprofloxacin


Explanation:
Ciprofloxacin is an antibiotic used to treat or prevent certain infections caused by bacteria. Ciprofloxacin is also used to treat or prevent anthrax in people who may have been exposed to anthrax germs in the air. Ciprofloxacin extended-release (long-acting) tablets are used only to treat certain types of urinary tract infections. Ciprofloxacin is in a class of antibiotics called fluoroquinolones. It works by killing bacteria.


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/medmaster/a68801...
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ciprofloxacin


Explanation:
Ciprofloxacin is an antibiotic used to treat or prevent certain infections caused by bacteria. Ciprofloxacin is also used to treat or prevent anthrax in people who may have been exposed to anthrax germs in the air. Ciprofloxacin extended-release (long-acting) tablets are used only to treat certain types of urinary tract infections. Ciprofloxacin is in a class of antibiotics called fluoroquinolones. It works by killing bacteria.
Address : <http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/medmaster/a68801...

jules_sieg
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ciprofloxacin


Explanation:
Sistema Nervoso
- [ Translate this page ]
50 anos, Pneuumococos, Listeria, bacilos Gram -, Ampicilina + Ceftriaxona, Ampicilina + Fluoroquinolona (ciproflaxacina), Acrescentar Vancomicina em áreas ...
www.sistemanervoso.com/pagina.php?secao=8&materia_id=224&ma... - 20k -
Cached - Similar pages


A 12-month, population-based, case-control study of Campylobacter infections was conducted at Foodborne
Disease Active Surveillance Network surveillance areas during 1998–1999. Of 858 Campylobacter isolatestested
for antimicrobial susceptibility to the fluoroquinolone ciprofloxacin, 94 (11%) were resistant. Travel outside
of the United States was reported by 27 (42%) of 64 patients with fluoroquinolone-resistant Campylobacter
infection and by 51 (9%) of 582 patients with fluoroquinolone-susceptible Campylobacter infection (odds ratio
[OR], 7.6; 95% confidence interval [CI], 4.3–13.4). When patients with domestically acquired fluoroquinolone-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-10 16:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trouble is, there is ALSO

CiproflAxacin, so your question is rather unfair, without knowing what the antibiotic is used for!

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:O9J7X4s80MkJ:www.attrac...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  brainfloss: There is no such thing as ciproflAxacin, it's misspelled. The article you mention has 3 references that used "ciproflOxacin".
9 mins
  -> Yes, I realise that.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Roxanna Delgado