KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

caspofungina

English translation: caspofungin


05:59 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: caspofungina
used in this context: "Estudio multicentrico abierto de pacientes con infecciones severas por candida con Caspofungina"
opamax
English translation:caspofungin
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caspofungin
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3caspofungin
Thais Maria Lips
4 +1caspofungin
Tori Young


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caspofungin


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caspofungin

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk
0 min
  -> Thanks Karen:-)

agree  simona trapani
1 hr
  -> Thanks Simona:-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel:-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caspofungin


Explanation:
"Caspofungin is an echinocandin agent with fungicidal activity against candida species."


    Reference: http://www.nci.nih.gov/templates/db_alpha.aspx?CdrID=45000
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12490683
Tori Young
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona trapani
1 hr