KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Estudio aleatorio ciego para el evaluador y de dosis ciega de fase 3

English translation: Double-blind, randomized trial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estudio aleatorio ciego para el evaluador y de dosis ciega
English translation:Double-blind, randomized trial
Entered by: brainfloss

11:12 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trial
Spanish term or phrase: Estudio aleatorio ciego para el evaluador y de dosis ciega de fase 3
Ensayo clinico titulado: "Estudio aleatorio ciego para el evaluador y de dosis ciega de fase 3 que compara dos ciclos intravenosos....

Is this just a wordy way of saying "double blind"?

= Phase 3 double-blind randomised clinical trial

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Phase III double-blind, randomized trial
Explanation:
Assuming that "los evaluadores" refers to the clinical investigators in this trial.

http://www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/info/glossary
ClinicalTrials.gov
Glossary of Clinical Trials Terms
DOUBLE-BLIND STUDY: A clinical trial design in which neither the participating individuals nor the study staff knows which participants are receiving the experimental drug and which are receiving a placebo (or another therapy). Double-blind trials are thought to produce objective results, since the expectations of the doctor and the participant about the experimental drug do not affect the outcome; also called double-masked study.
Selected response from:

brainfloss
Australia
Grading comment
Right, i've looked at this from several angles, but each time i come back to my initial suspicion that it does indeed just mean "double blind". Whilst i could of course copy the wordiness of the original - assessor-blind being a suitable phrase for the first half, the context is such that there is no reason why i should not use the standard accepted phrase. Thanks to everyone who gave their 2 cents!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3evaluator-blinded randomized study and ...liz askew
3Phase III double-blind, randomized trial
brainfloss


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Phase III double-blind, randomized trial


Explanation:
Assuming that "los evaluadores" refers to the clinical investigators in this trial.

http://www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/info/glossary
ClinicalTrials.gov
Glossary of Clinical Trials Terms
DOUBLE-BLIND STUDY: A clinical trial design in which neither the participating individuals nor the study staff knows which participants are receiving the experimental drug and which are receiving a placebo (or another therapy). Double-blind trials are thought to produce objective results, since the expectations of the doctor and the participant about the experimental drug do not affect the outcome; also called double-masked study.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16782922?dopt=Abstract
brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Right, i've looked at this from several angles, but each time i come back to my initial suspicion that it does indeed just mean "double blind". Whilst i could of course copy the wordiness of the original - assessor-blind being a suitable phrase for the first half, the context is such that there is no reason why i should not use the standard accepted phrase. Thanks to everyone who gave their 2 cents!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evaluator-blinded randomized study and ...


Explanation:
I don't do this type of translation, but I think this is what the first bit means:

CKS: Otitis externa - In depth - References
(1996) Prospective double-blind randomized study of the efficacy and tolerance of ... randomized, evaluator-blinded trial to compare the efficacy, safety, ...
cks.library.nhs.uk/otitis_externa/in_depth/references - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
Projects not in programmes: Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust
A prospective, controlled, randomized, patient and evaluator blinded study to evaluate pain and further disabling complications in patients undergoing ...
www.nrr.nhs.uk/2006annualreports/Section2F.asp?O=596 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-15 11:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phase 3 blind dose study.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-01-15 11:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW

I think "assessor" is better than "evaluator":

GlaxoSmithKline Clinical Trial Register - fondaparinux studies
63113, II, A randomized, assessor-blind, dose reducing, phase II study ... Arixtra 63119, II, A double blind, randomized, controlled, dose ranging study of ...
ctr.gsk.co.uk/Summary/fondaparinux/studylist.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-01-15 11:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Labetalol in the treatment of essential hypertension: a single ...
The hypotensive efficacy of labetalol was evaluated in 29 patients with essential hypertension in a single-blind dose ranging study. ...
jcp.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/26/5/346 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-15 13:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know how they run these studies; my translation, as I put, would be

Phase 3 assessor/evaluator-blinded randomized study and blind-dose study.

If that amounts to double-blind, I wouldn't really know!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-15 13:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, I see what you are saying...

I have only found "dosis a ciegas"..

So, you will have to use your intuition and experience on this one!

Congreso Virtual de Psiquiatría. POTENCIACIÓN DEL TRATAMIENTO ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Aumentar la dosis "a ciegas" hasta el limite de tolerancia o la máxima recomendada por la compañía farmacéutica es una opción correcta si no se dispone de ...
www.psiquiatria.com/congreso_old/mesas/mesa38/conferencias/... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651