KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

rimonabant

English translation: rimonabant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rimonabant
English translation:rimonabant
Entered by: Marina Soldati

16:57 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trials
Spanish term or phrase: rimonabant
A component of a drug treatment for Type 2 diabetes
Dana Markiewicz
United States
rimonabant
Explanation:
Rimonabant - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Rimonabant (also known as SR141716, Acomplia, Riobant, Slimona, Rimoslim, and Zimulti) [1] is an anorectic anti-obesity drug. It is an inverse agonist for ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rimonabant - 42k
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rimonabant
Marina Soldati
4 +1Rimonabant
Edward Tully


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rimonabant


Explanation:
Rimonabant - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Rimonabant (also known as SR141716, Acomplia, Riobant, Slimona, Rimoslim, and Zimulti) [1] is an anorectic anti-obesity drug. It is an inverse agonist for ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rimonabant - 42k

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Hall: That is it!
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: I have to go with this one since rimonabant is the generic name, and therefore not capitalized. SaludoZ!
1 hr
  -> Thanks you Jason!

agree  Rita Tepper
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rita

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rimonabant


Explanation:
FHA Article Summary - Rimonabant: a cannabinoid receptor type 1 ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Rimonabant is a first selective blocker of the cannabinoid receptor type 1 (CB1) being developed for the treatment of multiple cardiometabolic risk factors, ...
www.find-health-articles.com/rec_pub_16697306-rimonabant-ca... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

[Cannabinoid receptor blocker rimonabant. CNS side effects prevent ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]MMW Fortschr Med. 2007 Jun 28;149 (27-28):8 17717874. [Cannabinoid receptor blocker rimonabant. CNS side effects prevent US approval]. [My paper] ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/pmid:17717874 - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

JAMA -- Effect of Rimonabant, a Cannabinoid-1 Receptor Blocker, on ...JAMA, the Journal of the American Medical Association, is a highly cited weekly medical journal that publishes peer-reviewed new medical research findings ...
jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/295/7/761 - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Hall: That is it!
8 mins
  -> thanx!