KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

avocación

English translation: writ of certiorari right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:avocación
English translation:writ of certiorari right
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:15 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: avocación
Had the act been ruled by delegation, the Appeal for Reconsideration shall be solved by the delegated organ, notwithstanding (el dercho de avocación) by the delegating organ. In the event that the delegation had terminated by the time the Appeal is solved, it shall be solved by the delegating organ.
xxxPaula Gonzal
writ of certiorari right
Explanation:
Glosario Civilauto de avocación (certiorari): un procedimiento en la Corte Suprema del estado en virtud del Art. 78 de la CPLR pare revisar las decisiones o acciones de ...
www.suffolk.lib.ny.us/law/sp/docs/sp_glosario.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares


DOC] LISTA DE VERIFICACIÓNFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Si usted no presenta la petición para un auto de avocación (writ of certiorari) en el transcurso de 33 días después de haberse enviado por correo la ...
www.mncourts.gov/documents/0/Public/Clerks_Office/Spa_DEED_... - Páginas similares


PDF] DEFENSOR FEDERAL LAS APELACIONES Y RECURSOS DE DESAGRAVIO ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
"Auto de Avocación" ("petition for writ of. certiorari") donde se solicita a La Corte Suprema. que considere su caso y si el auto de avocación ...



Informe Anual 1993 - Capitulo III Estados Unidos 10.675cLos demandantes alegaban: (1) la violación de los derechos de los abogados ... mandatos y negó su solicitud de una orden de avocación (writ of certiorari). ...
www.cidh.org/annualrep/93span/cap.III.estadosunidos10.675c.... - 75k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3writ of certiorari right
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3refsliz askew
2avocación
RNAtranslator


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
writ of certiorari right


Explanation:
Glosario Civilauto de avocación (certiorari): un procedimiento en la Corte Suprema del estado en virtud del Art. 78 de la CPLR pare revisar las decisiones o acciones de ...
www.suffolk.lib.ny.us/law/sp/docs/sp_glosario.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares


DOC] LISTA DE VERIFICACIÓNFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Si usted no presenta la petición para un auto de avocación (writ of certiorari) en el transcurso de 33 días después de haberse enviado por correo la ...
www.mncourts.gov/documents/0/Public/Clerks_Office/Spa_DEED_... - Páginas similares


PDF] DEFENSOR FEDERAL LAS APELACIONES Y RECURSOS DE DESAGRAVIO ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
"Auto de Avocación" ("petition for writ of. certiorari") donde se solicita a La Corte Suprema. que considere su caso y si el auto de avocación ...



Informe Anual 1993 - Capitulo III Estados Unidos 10.675cLos demandantes alegaban: (1) la violación de los derechos de los abogados ... mandatos y negó su solicitud de una orden de avocación (writ of certiorari). ...
www.cidh.org/annualrep/93span/cap.III.estadosunidos10.675c.... - 75k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
avocación


Explanation:
Del diccionario de la Real Academia de la Lengua:

avocar.
(Del lat. advocāre).
1. tr. Der. Dicho de una autoridad gubernativa o judicial: Atraer a sí la resolución de un asunto o causa cuya decisión correspondería a un órgano inferior.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=avo...

Si es un texto de tipo jurídico como parece, la palabra se quedaría así.


RNAtranslator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refs


Explanation:
Creo que Smarttranslators is on the right track..

Certiorari

The Latin term "Certiorari" means, in a UK legal context: "a writ from a High Court to a lower Court".



http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:MaKxpYEledMJ:www.nlrb.g...

writ of certiorari
auto de avocación/ (P.R.) auto de certiorari

International Child Abduction Database/Base de données sur l ...
- [ Translate this page ]
El Tribunal de Apelaciones determinó que el derecho de la madre de vetar ... Estados Unidos negó una solicitud de un auto de avocación (writ of certiorari). ...
www.incadat.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=convtext.showFull&lng=... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Definition: Certiorari, Petition for Writ of Certiorari.
Petition for Writ of Certiorari. (informally called "Cert Petition.") A document which a losing party files with the Supreme Court asking the Supreme Court ...
www.techlawjournal.com/glossary/legal/certiorari.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-01-16 17:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though it should perhaps =

right to/of certiorari

STOR: Administrative Finality and Judicial Review
Denning L.J. left open the effect of words that expressly take away the right to certiorari. The effect of the words " shall not be questioned in any legal ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-7961(195707)20%3A4%3C394%3AAFAJR%3E2.0.CO%3B2-6 - Similar pages
FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
In the context of that retroactivity language, it is of no moment that certiorari may be a matter of discretion rather than right. The certiorari petition ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=ma&vol=appslip/97p1677&invol=1 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
SB548.html
The right of certiorari from the decision and judgment of the municipal court shall exist in all criminal cases and ordinance violation cases, ...
www.legis.state.ga.us/legis/2003_04/fulltext/sb548.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-01-16 17:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See what the legal experts say..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651