KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

procesos inflamatorios no definidos

English translation: non-specific inflammatory conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procesos inflamatorios no definidos
English translation:non-specific inflammatory conditions
Entered by: David Russi

17:53 Mar 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Contraindications
Spanish term or phrase: procesos inflamatorios no definidos
On the instruction leaflet for a vaginal gel:

CONTRAINDICACIONES Y ADVERTENCIAS:
Infecciones vaginales y procesos inflamatorios no definidos.

It's obviously important that I get this right and I am not sure whether it is saying that no vaginal infections and inflammatory processes have been defined/reported OR whether they have, but that they are "no definidos" / have not been defined.

Is anyone absolutely sure of the meaning here?
JudyK
non-specific inflammatory processes
Explanation:
Pimecrolimus 1% Cream in Non-Specific Inflammatory ...
Pimecrolimus 1% Cream in Non-Specific Inflammatory Recurrent Balanitis S. Georgalaa, S. Gregorioua, C. Georgalaa, D. Papaioannouc, A. Befona, ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Doi=106578 - Similar pages
Pimecrolimus 1% Cream in Non-Specific Inflammatory ...
When all possible pathogenic factors have been ruled out, there still remains a 23-60% with non-specific inflammatory symptoms where no diagnosis can be ...
content.karger.com/produktedb/produkte.asp?typ=fulltext&file=000106578 - Similar pages
More results from content.karger.com »
Overlap in the spectrum of non-specific inflammatory bowel disease ...
It is stated that 10-20% of cases of non-specific inflammatory bowel disease cannot be classified. Thirty such cases, designated colitis indeterminate at ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1145346 - Similar pages
Microvascular studies in non-specific inflammatory bowel disease.
Microvascular studies in non-specific inflammatory bowel disease. N D Carr, B R Pullan, and P F Schofield. Small right arrow pointing to: ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1433485 - Similar pages
More results from www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov »
Acute non-specific inflammatory reactions and protection against ...
0065 -4299/81/600629-03 $ 02.10/0. 9 1981 Birkhiuser Verlag, Basel. Acute non-specific inflammatory reactions and protection against experimental. Candida ...
www.springerlink.com/index/W0L701538027042G.pdf - Similar pages
Iliac artery false aneurysm following renal allograft ...
This non-specific inflammatory state associated with pseudoaneurysm formation has been described previously in transplant patients [2]. ...
ndt.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/18/9/1939 - Similar pages
Soluble CD4: a Link Between Specific Immune Mechanisms and Non ...
Non-Specific Inflammatory Responses? H. GOTO*. y. & M. GIDLUND*. z. *Laboratory of Pathology of Infectious Diseases, Department of Pathology, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-3083.1996.... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
I would like to split the points as I agree with Rachel on "conditions" rather than "processes", but as it was the "non-specific" part I was looking for, I am awarding them to David. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6non-specific inflammatory processes
David Russi
4non-specific/undefined inflammatory conditions
Rachel Fell
4undefined inflammatory processes
Rita Tepper


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
non-specific inflammatory processes


Explanation:
Pimecrolimus 1% Cream in Non-Specific Inflammatory ...
Pimecrolimus 1% Cream in Non-Specific Inflammatory Recurrent Balanitis S. Georgalaa, S. Gregorioua, C. Georgalaa, D. Papaioannouc, A. Befona, ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Doi=106578 - Similar pages
Pimecrolimus 1% Cream in Non-Specific Inflammatory ...
When all possible pathogenic factors have been ruled out, there still remains a 23-60% with non-specific inflammatory symptoms where no diagnosis can be ...
content.karger.com/produktedb/produkte.asp?typ=fulltext&file=000106578 - Similar pages
More results from content.karger.com »
Overlap in the spectrum of non-specific inflammatory bowel disease ...
It is stated that 10-20% of cases of non-specific inflammatory bowel disease cannot be classified. Thirty such cases, designated colitis indeterminate at ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1145346 - Similar pages
Microvascular studies in non-specific inflammatory bowel disease.
Microvascular studies in non-specific inflammatory bowel disease. N D Carr, B R Pullan, and P F Schofield. Small right arrow pointing to: ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1433485 - Similar pages
More results from www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov »
Acute non-specific inflammatory reactions and protection against ...
0065 -4299/81/600629-03 $ 02.10/0. 9 1981 Birkhiuser Verlag, Basel. Acute non-specific inflammatory reactions and protection against experimental. Candida ...
www.springerlink.com/index/W0L701538027042G.pdf - Similar pages
Iliac artery false aneurysm following renal allograft ...
This non-specific inflammatory state associated with pseudoaneurysm formation has been described previously in transplant patients [2]. ...
ndt.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/18/9/1939 - Similar pages
Soluble CD4: a Link Between Specific Immune Mechanisms and Non ...
Non-Specific Inflammatory Responses? H. GOTO*. y. & M. GIDLUND*. z. *Laboratory of Pathology of Infectious Diseases, Department of Pathology, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-3083.1996.... - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
I would like to split the points as I agree with Rachel on "conditions" rather than "processes", but as it was the "non-specific" part I was looking for, I am awarding them to David. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patrice
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  margaret caulfield
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Laura_Fazio
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undefined inflammatory processes


Explanation:
These abnormalities result from the sclerosing inflammatory process, ... Brewer and Bignold6 described a patient with an undefined inflammatory condition ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1413595 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto



Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-specific/undefined inflammatory conditions


Explanation:
rather than processes

COLOFAC 135 mg TABLETS
INDICATIONS CONTRA-INDICATIONS DOSAGE SIDE-EFFECTS PREGNANCY OVERDOSE ... specific and non-specific inflammatory conditions of the gastro-intestinal tract. ...
home.intekom.com/pharm/schering/colofac.htm

(WO/2007/046811) DIAGNOSTIC MARKERS OF STROKE AND CEREBRAL INJURY ...
... and anticoagulants are strongly contraindicated in hemorrhagic strokes. ...... expression can be induced during non-specific inflammatory conditions. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007046811&IA=WO2007046811&... - 268k

An approach to reporting of lobectomy specimens for neoplastic and ...
... bronchiectasis and non-specific inflammatory conditions ; Ulceration and replacement ... Eighty patients (36.6%) had a preoperative contraindication to ...
www.surgical-pathology.com/lobectomy.ht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-03-09 20:28:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;-)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36