KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

tomando como base mi formación académica

English translation: in light of my academic (and scientific) background/experience


10:37 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / expert opinion
Spanish term or phrase: tomando como base mi formación académica
I am looking for a neat way of translating this phrase.


Después de estudiar la patente mencionada y la documentación presentada por Laboratorios XXXXXXX y tomando como base mi formación académica y científica, he decidido acepta la solicitud de dictamen pericial.....
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:in light of my academic (and scientific) background/experience
Explanation:
Just another option more than anything.
Selected response from:

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!

This what I put in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7taking into account/based on my academic background
Mariano M. Vitetta
4 +2in light of my academic (and scientific) background/experience
Dr. Andrew Frankland
4and according to my valued and testd academical experience.....
Vladimir Martinez
3based on my educationDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
taking into account/based on my academic background


Explanation:
Good luck!

Mariano M. Vitetta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: Good translation!
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Adolfo Ossi
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Arlete Moraes
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Victoria Burns:
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rita Tepper
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  margaret caulfield
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
based on my education


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=101671
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and according to my valued and testd academical experience.....


Explanation:
Also..." Taking acounts of my academic files and results..."

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in light of my academic (and scientific) background/experience


Explanation:
Just another option more than anything.

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you!

This what I put in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield: This is also good
7 hrs