KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

por cuanto

English translation: given that / since


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por cuanto
English translation:given that / since
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:58 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Expert opinion
Spanish term or phrase: por cuanto
I am having difficulty making this sentence flow in English.

Pero es que además, XXXXX olvida explicar que tanto la celulosa microcristalina como la XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXxx tienen un papel fundamental en la formación del producto reivindicado en la patente por cuanto solucionan un problema asociado a la dificultad de obtención de los esferoides.

Thank you for any help here.

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
given that / since
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3given that / since
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +3inasmuch, considering that
patricia scott
5whereas
Andrea Niño
5due to the fact that
Cesar Serrano
3instead/but rather
John Cutler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
given that / since


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
3 mins
  -> Gracias franglish

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: Or simply "as"
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Rita Tepper
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rita

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whereas


Explanation:
Otra opción!

Andrea Niño
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inasmuch, considering that


Explanation:
two more options

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
40 mins
  -> Thank you Robert.

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
55 mins
  -> Thank you María Isabel.

agree  Rita Tepper
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Rita.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instead/but rather


Explanation:
This wouldn't be a typical translation for "por cuanto" but it sounds good to me in the English translation. It seems like you need some sort of comparative word or maybe a word showing a result like "therefore", or, "which led them to..."



John Cutler
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
due to the fact that


Explanation:
due to the fact that

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12