KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

viscosidad microambiental

English translation: microenvironmental viscosity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viscosidad microambiental
English translation:microenvironmental viscosity
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:41 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Expert opinion
Spanish term or phrase: viscosidad microambiental
Tal fenómeno puede ser atribuido a incremento de la viscosidad microambiental en la matriz la cual contribuye a aumentar la barrera difusional.

My effort

Such a phenomenon can be attributed to the increase in .........in the matrix, the former contributing to increasing the diffusion barrier.

!!
liz askew
United Kingdom
microenvironmental viscosity
Explanation:
Journal of Controlled Release : Influence of micro-environmental ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Tatavarti et al. modulated matrix micro-environmental pH by incorporating ..... Key: 1, Viscosity in pH 1.2 and drug release from control matrix (without ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S016836590400639X - Páginas similares
Más resultados de linkinghub.elsevier.com »


[PS] Pharmaceutical applications of in vivo EPRFormato de archivo: Adobe PostScript
Unique information about drug concentration, the microenvironment (viscosity, polarity, pH) .... crystallization takes place inside the delivery matrix. ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0031-9155/43/7/014/m80713.ps.gz - Páginas similares

Chinese Chemical Letters : Effect of surfactant structure on ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The longer the hydrophobic chain in surfactant, the higher the microenvironmental viscosity of the surfactant assembly. Since the fluorescence intensity of ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1001841707003233 - Páginas similares

Biosensors and Bioelectronics : The fluorescence studies of the ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]In the process of gelation a change from 0d- to 3d-dimensional structure of the network correlates with microenvironmental viscosity changes, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0956566304002866 - Páginas similares
Más resultados de linkinghub.elsevier.com »

Unique Dual Fluorescence of Sterically Congested Hexaalkyl ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... Benzenehexacarboxylates: Mechanism and Application to Viscosity Probing ... congested R6BHCs as microenvironmental viscosity probes is proposed. ...
pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/jacsat/2002/124/i24/abs/ja016858l.html - Páginas similares

Unique dual fluorescence of sterically congested hexaalkyl ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The potential use of these sterically congested R(6)BHCs as microenvironmental viscosity probes is proposed. PMID: 12059217 [PubMed]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?db=pubmed&uid=12059217&cm... - Páginas similares

Influences of Triton X-100 on Hemoglobin Behaviors in Hemoglobin ...with its microenvironment. The higher the P is, the. higher the microenvironmental viscosity is, and the less. the extent of the free rotation of the ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/cjoc.200790092 - Páginas similares

Fluorescence Probes for Cyclodextrin Interiorsmicroenvironmental viscosity of the medium under. study. For example, Chong [6] has studied the effect of. pressure elevation on the location of PRODAN in ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K14684518M7568G0.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!

I just couldn't think of this - time for a break.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2microenvironmental viscosity
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4microenvironmental viscosity
Carlos Vergara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microenvironmental viscosity


Explanation:
Journal of Controlled Release : Influence of micro-environmental ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Tatavarti et al. modulated matrix micro-environmental pH by incorporating ..... Key: 1, Viscosity in pH 1.2 and drug release from control matrix (without ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S016836590400639X - Páginas similares
Más resultados de linkinghub.elsevier.com »


[PS] Pharmaceutical applications of in vivo EPRFormato de archivo: Adobe PostScript
Unique information about drug concentration, the microenvironment (viscosity, polarity, pH) .... crystallization takes place inside the delivery matrix. ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0031-9155/43/7/014/m80713.ps.gz - Páginas similares

Chinese Chemical Letters : Effect of surfactant structure on ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The longer the hydrophobic chain in surfactant, the higher the microenvironmental viscosity of the surfactant assembly. Since the fluorescence intensity of ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1001841707003233 - Páginas similares

Biosensors and Bioelectronics : The fluorescence studies of the ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]In the process of gelation a change from 0d- to 3d-dimensional structure of the network correlates with microenvironmental viscosity changes, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0956566304002866 - Páginas similares
Más resultados de linkinghub.elsevier.com »

Unique Dual Fluorescence of Sterically Congested Hexaalkyl ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... Benzenehexacarboxylates: Mechanism and Application to Viscosity Probing ... congested R6BHCs as microenvironmental viscosity probes is proposed. ...
pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/jacsat/2002/124/i24/abs/ja016858l.html - Páginas similares

Unique dual fluorescence of sterically congested hexaalkyl ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The potential use of these sterically congested R(6)BHCs as microenvironmental viscosity probes is proposed. PMID: 12059217 [PubMed]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?db=pubmed&uid=12059217&cm... - Páginas similares

Influences of Triton X-100 on Hemoglobin Behaviors in Hemoglobin ...with its microenvironment. The higher the P is, the. higher the microenvironmental viscosity is, and the less. the extent of the free rotation of the ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/cjoc.200790092 - Páginas similares

Fluorescence Probes for Cyclodextrin Interiorsmicroenvironmental viscosity of the medium under. study. For example, Chong [6] has studied the effect of. pressure elevation on the location of PRODAN in ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K14684518M7568G0.pdf - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thank you!

I just couldn't think of this - time for a break.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
3 mins
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  bbt-ruth
4 mins
  -> Gracias Ruth

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microenvironmental viscosity


Explanation:
Traducción literal

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish