KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

inoculo

English translation: inocula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inoculo
English translation:inocula
Entered by: liz askew

20:26 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: inoculo
la frase es: para la obtención de los inoculos correspondientes.......
marielle lilian
inocula
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:xllg5i-zpP8J:www.thefre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-10 20:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n. pl. in·oc·u·la (-l) or in·oc·u·lums

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-10 20:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I note that you have put the query as "inoculo" and yet in your text you have "inoculos"??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-10 20:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very confusing indeed ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inoculaliz askew
4 +1inoculum
dekken
3spikeBiomed Sci


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inocula


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:xllg5i-zpP8J:www.thefre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-10 20:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n. pl. in·oc·u·la (-l) or in·oc·u·lums

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-10 20:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I note that you have put the query as "inoculo" and yet in your text you have "inoculos"??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-10 20:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very confusing indeed ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes. Inoculo is singular, inoculos is plural.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Yes. This is plural
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs

agree  Patrice
2 days3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inoculum


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-10 20:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inoculum is the material or substance
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/inoculum
it can also be called inoculant
but in http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do this term is always translated as inoculum

dekken
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis: inóculo = inoculum
1055 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spike


Explanation:
It's hard to say if this fits without having more context. Unfortunately there are very few hits containing "inoculo" and "spike" together on internet, but I'm adding this as a possibility after receiving a glossary from one particular pharmaceutical company which specified that they preferred "virus spike" to "virus inoculum". Depends on your context though...it's just a suggestion!!!

Biomed Sci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16