KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

en la especialidad de

English translation: in Laboratory XXX's medicinal product.


15:37 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Expert report
Spanish term or phrase: en la especialidad de
Este efecto de sellado consiste en formar una capa que evite poros y irregularidades y facilite la adhesión de los componentes de la capa de recubrimiento posterior que es la más importante desde el punto de vista de la regulación de la liberación del fármaco en la especialidad de Laboratorios XXX

My attempt:

This sealing effect consists of forming a layer that prevents pores and irregularities and may facilitate the adhesion of the components making up the final/last coating layer which is the most important one from the point of view of regulating the release of the drug.........

Any suggestions most welcome.

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:in Laboratory XXX's medicinal product.
Explanation:
Especialidad is usually translated as "medicinal product"or "proprietary product".

Industria farmacéutica, Sanidad [Council] Ficha completa
ES especialidad farmacéutica
EN proprietary preparation
proprietary medicine
proprietary drug
proprietary medicinal product


I would use your translation and finish it:

This sealing effect consists of forming a layer that prevents pores and irregularities and may facilitate the adhesion of the components making up the final/last coating layer which is the most important one from the point of view of regulating the release of the drug in Laboratory XXX's medicinal product.

That's why it says..."la especialidad de"
Selected response from:

John Cutler
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!

I'll go for "proprietary product".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in Laboratory XXX's medicinal product.
John Cutler
5that/which XXX Laboratories specializes in
Cesar Serrano
4when being used in a laboratory setup/laboratory testing
Claudia Guiraldes
3specialty(US)speciality(UK) pharmaceutical by XXX laboratories
Karen Tkaczyk
2drug of the of the specialty pharmaceutical company XXX (an educated guess)Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when being used in a laboratory setup/laboratory testing


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drug of the of the specialty pharmaceutical company XXX (an educated guess)


Explanation:
PDF] Seizing opportunities in the specialty marketFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
of the specialty pharmaceutical company. Galen Holdings Plc. (www.galenplc.com),. is MedPointe’s executive VP and chief. financial officer. ...
www.medpointepharma.com/mediacenter/pdf/MedAdNewsJan02.pdf - Páginas similares

MANAGEMENT TEAM - Amarin- [ Traduzca esta página ]Mr. Lynch was also a founder of the specialty pharmaceutical company, Warner Chilcott plc. Mr. Lynch is and has been a board member of a number of ...
www.amarincorp.com/about_us/management_team.416.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] ProfileFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Acquisition of the specialty pharmaceutical company Abrika in the US. 2007. Acquired three products from Roche including Bezalip and Rapilysin and ...
www.actavis.com/NR/rdonlyres/3CC5CF8B-005B-4C16-ADB3-6A86BF... - Páginas similares

Buy China-based AOB- [ Traduzca esta página ]... CFA explains why investors should accumulate the stocks of the specialty pharmaceutical company:'American Oriental Bioengineering Inc. is a China-based ...
www.tradingmarkets.com/.site/news/Stock News/949115/ - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Buy China-based AOB: Financial News - Yahoo! Finance- [ Traduzca esta página ]... Zacks senior healthcare analyst Grant Zeng, CFA explains why investors should accumulate the stocks of the specialty pharmaceutical company:
biz.yahoo.com/zacks/071231/10911.html?.v=1 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Michael N. Taglich Appointed Chairman of SCOLR Pharma, Annual ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... announced today that its Board of Directors had unanimously elected Michael N. Taglich as Chairman of the Board of the specialty pharmaceutical company. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2005_April_5/ai_n13505985 - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Biovail info remains limited, but price tag pegged at US$16.50 to ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]However, the figure excludes the value of the specialty pharmaceutical company’s product pipeline and dividend. While the stock had recently fully ...
network.nationalpost.com/.../biovail-info-remains-limited-but-price-tag-pegged-at-us-16-50-to-us-18-50.aspx - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

Christmas Comes Early as Johnson & Johnson Buys Device Maker ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Over the years, JNJ has grown through a series of acquisitions, the largest of which was its 2002 acquisition of the specialty pharmaceutical company Alza ...
www.levinassociates.com/publications/mam/mamheadlines/04 ma... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

University of Chicago Graduate School of Business (Chicago GSB ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Howard Fischer, '90, has been appointed to the board of directors of the specialty pharmaceutical company located in Lexington, Massachusetts. ...
www.chicagogsb.edu/alumni/news/archive/archive-ac-mar-06.as... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

EPA/OSCP - Scientific Advisory Panel- [ Traduzca esta página ]Dr. Stinchcomb holds several issued patents, and is the founder of the specialty pharmaceutical company AllTranz Inc. Her research work has brought in over ...
epa.gov/oscpmont/sap/pubs/biographies/stinchcomb.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialty(US)speciality(UK) pharmaceutical by XXX laboratories


Explanation:
This is what springs to mind. Specialty chemicals is really common usage. 'Especialidad farmaceútica' type thing.
By the way I think I'd go with 'outer layer'.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in Laboratory XXX's medicinal product.


Explanation:
Especialidad is usually translated as "medicinal product"or "proprietary product".

Industria farmacéutica, Sanidad [Council] Ficha completa
ES especialidad farmacéutica
EN proprietary preparation
proprietary medicine
proprietary drug
proprietary medicinal product


I would use your translation and finish it:

This sealing effect consists of forming a layer that prevents pores and irregularities and may facilitate the adhesion of the components making up the final/last coating layer which is the most important one from the point of view of regulating the release of the drug in Laboratory XXX's medicinal product.

That's why it says..."la especialidad de"

John Cutler
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you!

I'll go for "proprietary product".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
18 mins
  -> Thank you David

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that/which XXX Laboratories specializes in


Explanation:
that/which XXX Laboratories specializes in

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12