KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Especialista en Análisis y Control de Drogas y Medicamentos

English translation: Specialist in drug monitoring and analyis


14:41 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Expert report
Spanish term or phrase: Especialista en Análisis y Control de Drogas y Medicamentos
A Professor's area of expertise.

Thank you.

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:Specialist in drug monitoring and analyis
Explanation:
She frequently speaks at national and international conferences in the areas of therapeutic drug monitoring and analysis, immunosupressants in ...
www.pascharlotte.com/about_our_staff.php?cat=12 - 15k
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
This is succint. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Specialized in Analysis, Drug monitoring and medications
bbt-ruth
4 +1Specialist in drug monitoring and analyisDavid Brown
4Drugs and Medications Analysis and Control Specialist
Vladimir Martinez
4specialist in the analysis and control of drugs and medications
Lisa McCarthy
3drug analysis and control specialist
Julio Amago


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drug analysis and control specialist


Explanation:
It's not common, but there are a couple of web pages regarding drug analysis and control...

HTH

http://www.ffa.uni-lj.si/index.php/eng/content/view/full/124

http://www.un.org/Depts/oios/reports/a55_73.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-12 14:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these are mostly foreign, though... only one UN reference

Julio Amago
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specialist in drug monitoring and analyis


Explanation:
She frequently speaks at national and international conferences in the areas of therapeutic drug monitoring and analysis, immunosupressants in ...
www.pascharlotte.com/about_our_staff.php?cat=12 - 15k

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
This is succint. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk
16 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialist in the analysis and control of drugs and medications


Explanation:
I see it as being an 'area' and not an actual job title

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drugs and Medications Analysis and Control Specialist


Explanation:
Suerte!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Specialized in Analysis, Drug monitoring and medications


Explanation:
I think this translates the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-12 16:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Specialized in Analysis of Drug Monitoring and Medications.

bbt-ruth
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew