KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

un alto comportamiento viscoelastico

English translation: are highly viscoelastic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:demuestran un alto comportamiento viscoelastico
English translation:are highly viscoelastic
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:27 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Expert report
Spanish term or phrase: un alto comportamiento viscoelastico
En este sentido los extrusados demuestran un alto comportamiento viscoelástico.....Además, es conocida la existencia de un efecto sinérgico entre la

"High viscoelastic behaviour" doesn't make sense here...

Thank you for any help.

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
are highly viscoelastic
Explanation:
extrudates are highly viscoelastic

extrudates exhibit a highly viscoeklastic behaviour

Dos opciones
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Yep!

Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6are highly viscoelastic
Yvonne Becker
5 +4a highly viscoelastic behaviour
Cesar Serrano
5 +1has a high viscoelasticityDavid Brown
4 +1highly viscoelastic behavior
Julio Amago
4display strong viscoelastic properties (check reference!!)Yasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a highly viscoelastic behaviour


Explanation:
I found the term in a google search

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-12 16:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "highly viscoelastic characteristics"


    Reference: http://www.atypon-link.com/WDG/doi/abs/10.1515/HF.2003.058
Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Amago: sorry, hadn't seen your post! :)
1 min
  -> Thanks Julio!

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
2 mins
  -> Gracias Jorge!

agree  Yvonne Becker
6 mins
  -> Thanks Yvonne!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
8 mins
  -> Gracias Marga!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think this is a little awkward. The proper word is "viscoelasticity"
12 hrs
  -> You´re right, it sounds like the best option...:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highly viscoelastic behavior


Explanation:
how about highly instead of high?

HTH

Julio Amago
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Yvonne!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
are highly viscoelastic


Explanation:
extrudates are highly viscoelastic

extrudates exhibit a highly viscoeklastic behaviour

Dos opciones

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yep!

Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: "are highly viscoelastic", should I say.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, avoiding the behaviour, which we find unsettling!
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  translatol
30 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Cesar Serrano: Your option is very elegant and concise...:)
39 mins
  -> Muy amable

agree  ael
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: I prefer this one to Cesar´s answer, but only just.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I like both answers

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
display strong viscoelastic properties (check reference!!)


Explanation:
Interplay between Viscoelastic and Thermodynamic Properties ...In addition to birefringence, actin gels indeed display strong viscoelastic properties that may severely affect their phase behavior as mentioned above. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3938/is_200507/ai_n14878549 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages



Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has a high viscoelasticity


Explanation:
my opinion---
Viscoelasticity is the property of materials that exhibit both viscous and elastic characteristics

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think this is the best term. Thousands of references on Google. But I'd say "high viscoelasticity" without the "a'.
10 hrs