KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ejercen un control

English translation: they control


16:59 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Expert report
Spanish term or phrase: ejercen un control
Sorry, I am now checking through the document I finished translating yesterday, and of course have a few nagging problems;

Any help would be appreciated with this phrase.

El análisis de este trabajo de investigación pone de manifiesto que la celulosa microcristalina y la hidroxipropilmetilcelulosa no son meros componentes inertes ........sino que ejercen un control en el proceso de liberación del fármaco a partir de los esferoides...

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:they control
Explanation:
they control the process of drug release from...
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!

This is what I was going to suggest, but did not want to lead the answerers;
and Remy's answer has nailed it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4play a control role
Remy Arce
3 +1not mere ... but play a role in the process of...Yasser El Helw
3 +1they control
Karen Tkaczyk
3restrict
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they control


Explanation:
they control the process of drug release from...

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

This is what I was going to suggest, but did not want to lead the answerers;
and Remy's answer has nailed it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not mere ... but play a role in the process of...


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-12 17:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not mere ... but play a role ***in controlling*** the process of...



Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
21 mins
  -> Thank you Cesar :-)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restrict


Explanation:
Hola, Liz :)
More context would be helpful, but this is what came to mind as soon as I saw the sentence.
Good luck!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play a control role


Explanation:
if they are the only ones controlling the process; then, "they control", as already provided, is correct. If there are other factors or components that participate in the control process, then, in my opinion, "play a control role", may be more appropriate

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your contribution. This helps solve the problem.