KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

desescalonamiento terapeutico

English translation: (post-ICU) therapeutic weaning


17:21 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trials
Spanish term or phrase: desescalonamiento terapeutico
context:

-valorar el papel del XXXX en el desescalonamiento terapéutico en pacientes críticos

does this mean downgrading?
Lynda Tharratt
English translation:(post-ICU) therapeutic weaning
Explanation:
WO/2005/096837) A READY-TO-USE THERAPEUTIC FOOD COMPOSITION OR ...The RUTF formulations as hereinbefore described are low cost, ready-to-use therapeutic weaning foods that are free of milk powder and peanuts. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2005096837&IA=WO2005096837&... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Critical Care Clinics : Discontinuation of Mechanical Ventilation ...... the advantages of being morally transparent; the intentions of the care team are clear, and the process cannot be confused with a therapeutic weaning. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0749070406000868 - Similar pages

IndexCopernicus™ - Journals Master ListThey also indicate that the TRH-stimulatedTSH release is greatly affected by the postpartum state, irrespective of lactation or therapeutic weaning. ...
journals.indexcopernicus.com/abstracted.php?icid=249948 - Similar pages

PEP Web - Dreams and Acting out... himself and of taking advantage of them adequately, not only during the analytic treatment but also during the therapeutic "weaning" and post-analysis. ...
www.pep-web.org/document.php?id=PAQ.056.0155A - Similar pages

World Bank ICDS Project III... weeks of pregnancy is referred to the Medical facility. The Pregnant mothers, on selection criteria are given Therapeutic weaning food supplementation. ...
tnicds.org/health.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Zoloft seroquel , weaning zoloft , zoloft cold turkeyFlorida17 responded by the zoloft seroquel the review and buy zocor online with Therapeutic weaning zoloft Evaluations, coumadin plavix zoloft cold turkey! ...
www.devilfishpoker.com/assets/71/index.php?p=weaning-zoloft - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-13 17:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
Tapering off therapy is another option
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-13 17:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use of Combination Hormone Replacement TherapyIt is not clear whether abruptly stopping HRT vs tapering off therapy (eg, reducing to every-other-day dosing for 2-4 weeks before discontinuing HRT) makes ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/438357 - Similar pages

[PDF] menopausal changes are in some way considered an illness. It is ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
should be stopped, tapering off therapy is advised to lessen. the chance of rebound hot flashes. Do not stop abruptly. How ...
www.odh.ohio.gov/ASSETS/4E42A893926B4D9DBB1632AFD33A0D64/wh... - Similar pages

ScienceDirect - Clinics in Dermatology : Tetracycline and ...After 55 to 132 (mean 81) days of tapering off therapy, the disease resisted further prednisone reduction because new erythematous-blistering lesions ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0738081X00001875 - Similar pages

Association of Reproductive Health Professionals... than the one used in the WHI, or try tapering off therapy to lessen the chance of sudden or severe recurrence of hot flashes or other symptoms. ...
www.arhp.org/healthcareproviders/resources/hrtresources/que... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
thank you very much. this was helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(post-ICU) therapeutic weaningYasser El Helw
5de-escalation therapyliz askew
4 +1(gradual) therapeutic downscaling
neilmac


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(gradual) therapeutic downscaling


Explanation:
... or "scaling down", presumably of drug doses.
BTW Yasser's answer also stands.
-> down·scaled, down·scal·ing, down·scales
To reduce in scale; scale down.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: Nice option!
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(post-ICU) therapeutic weaning


Explanation:
WO/2005/096837) A READY-TO-USE THERAPEUTIC FOOD COMPOSITION OR ...The RUTF formulations as hereinbefore described are low cost, ready-to-use therapeutic weaning foods that are free of milk powder and peanuts. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2005096837&IA=WO2005096837&... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Critical Care Clinics : Discontinuation of Mechanical Ventilation ...... the advantages of being morally transparent; the intentions of the care team are clear, and the process cannot be confused with a therapeutic weaning. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0749070406000868 - Similar pages

IndexCopernicus™ - Journals Master ListThey also indicate that the TRH-stimulatedTSH release is greatly affected by the postpartum state, irrespective of lactation or therapeutic weaning. ...
journals.indexcopernicus.com/abstracted.php?icid=249948 - Similar pages

PEP Web - Dreams and Acting out... himself and of taking advantage of them adequately, not only during the analytic treatment but also during the therapeutic "weaning" and post-analysis. ...
www.pep-web.org/document.php?id=PAQ.056.0155A - Similar pages

World Bank ICDS Project III... weeks of pregnancy is referred to the Medical facility. The Pregnant mothers, on selection criteria are given Therapeutic weaning food supplementation. ...
tnicds.org/health.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Zoloft seroquel , weaning zoloft , zoloft cold turkeyFlorida17 responded by the zoloft seroquel the review and buy zocor online with Therapeutic weaning zoloft Evaluations, coumadin plavix zoloft cold turkey! ...
www.devilfishpoker.com/assets/71/index.php?p=weaning-zoloft - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-13 17:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
Tapering off therapy is another option
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-13 17:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use of Combination Hormone Replacement TherapyIt is not clear whether abruptly stopping HRT vs tapering off therapy (eg, reducing to every-other-day dosing for 2-4 weeks before discontinuing HRT) makes ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/438357 - Similar pages

[PDF] menopausal changes are in some way considered an illness. It is ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
should be stopped, tapering off therapy is advised to lessen. the chance of rebound hot flashes. Do not stop abruptly. How ...
www.odh.ohio.gov/ASSETS/4E42A893926B4D9DBB1632AFD33A0D64/wh... - Similar pages

ScienceDirect - Clinics in Dermatology : Tetracycline and ...After 55 to 132 (mean 81) days of tapering off therapy, the disease resisted further prednisone reduction because new erythematous-blistering lesions ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0738081X00001875 - Similar pages

Association of Reproductive Health Professionals... than the one used in the WHI, or try tapering off therapy to lessen the chance of sudden or severe recurrence of hot flashes or other symptoms. ...
www.arhp.org/healthcareproviders/resources/hrtresources/que... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
thank you very much. this was helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "tapering off" ... I like that, neat :)
8 mins
  -> Thank you Neilmac :-)

agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jane :-)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank you AVRVM :-)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de-escalation therapy


Explanation:

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:93KcLuJAWFQJ:www.academia...

Desescalonamiento terapéutico

Estrategia dirigida a reducir la emergencia de resistencias bacterianas optimizando

el tratamiento antibiótico empírico administrado.






 Proporcionar la máxima cobertura antibiótica de forma empírica, basada en las características del paciente y en las bacterias predominantes en esa situación y sus perfiles de sensibilidad antibiótica, para una cobertura de los patógenos más frecuentemente relacionados con la infección a tratar, incluidos los multirresistentes.

= de-escalation therapy

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:Z7t-zz0p8xoJ:www.academia...

No modificación de la terapia empírica administrada:
Grupo 1: desconocimiento del agente etiológico.
Grupo 2: presencia de microorganismos multirresistentes
sin posibilidad de desescalonamiento.
Grupo 3: microorganismos susceptibles de desescalonamiento.
Modificación de la terapia empírica administrada:
Grupo 4: microorganismos susceptibles de disminución de
espectro en los que se llevó a cabo el
desescalonamiento terapéutico.
Grupo 5: el tratamiento empírico administrado fue incorrecto
Critical Care | Full text | De-escalation therapy: 1-year ...
De-escalation therapy: 1-year experience in a general intensive care unit. E Gyurov, S Milanov, M Georgieva and M Milanov ...
ccforum.com/content/9/S1/P24 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
De-Escalation Therapy in Ventilator-Associated Pneumonia
De-escalation of antibiotic therapy in patients with ventilator-associated pneumonia.
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/494239 - Similar pages
IngentaConnect De-escalation therapy rates are significantly ...
Of the 81 patients assigned to tracheal aspirate, the 17 (21%) who achieved de-escalation of therapy had reduced 15-day mortality (5.8% vs. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/.../2007/00000033/00000009/00000619;... - Similar pages
Division of Infectious Diseases
Recent efforts to optimize antibiotic use reported in the literature have focused on efforts to modify antibiotics routinely used, "de-escalation" therapy, ...
www.cumc.columbia.edu/dept/id/clinical_empiric.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
De-escalation therapy in ventilator-associated pneumonia.
OBJECTIVE: To evaluate de-escalation of antibiotic therapy in patients with ventilator-associated pneumonia. DESIGN: Prospective observational study during ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15640629 - Similar pages
De-escalation therapy rates are significantly higher by ...
associated with de-escalation of therapy, for only the antibiotic against P. aeruginosa was de-escalated and therefore the only pathogen ...
www.springerlink.com/index/546v432m01t7476r.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 18:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desescalada
desescalada. ... English Translation: desescalada ... Spanish, desescalada, de-escalation. Source: compiled by the editor from the definition of ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Spanish/dese... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
2.28 02/20/2007 16:17:52 02/20/2007 20 febrero 2007 02/20/2007 20 ...
“La mayoría en el Congreso quiere una desescalada. La mayoría del pueblo estadounidense quiere una desescalada. Muchos republicanos en toda la nación – y ...
usinfo.state.gov/articles/washfile-spanish/2007/02/20070220152726liameruoy0.8392145.xml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Medicina Intensiva: Texto completo: Desescalada terapéutica en ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Ediciones Doyma : Desescalada terapéutica en pacientes críticos: una nueva formulación de dos viejas estrategias.
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13083169 - 87k - Cached - Similar pages
Medicina Intensiva: PDF: Desescalada terapéutica en pacientes ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Desescalada terapéutica en pacientes críticos: una nueva formulación de dos viejas estrategias. Tamaño: 111 Kb - Si lo que desea es visualizar el documento ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.pdf?pident=13083169 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651