KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

de apoyo a

English translation: promoting/supporting/backing


01:05 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: de apoyo a
De estos cuadros estadísticos podemos apreciar, Señor Juez, la dimensión que tiene el negocio farmacéutico a nivel de America Latina y el crecimiento de los genéricos en algunos países donde existe una política estatal de apoyo a la salud.

I'm not sure if this means "national health policy" or maybe something like "state policy supporting/promoting health care"
Thanks in advance
jmf
United States
English translation:promoting/supporting/backing
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6promoting/supporting/backing
Robert Copeland
3 +1backing up /supporting
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
promoting/supporting/backing


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
33 mins

agree  Rita Tepper
41 mins

agree  margaret caulfield: not backing
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
5 hrs

agree  Mariana Toscano: supporting
17 hrs

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backing up /supporting


Explanation:
and the generic growing in some countries, where there exists a supporting (backing up) state health policy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2008-04-02 01:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al momento estoy traduciendo a la inversa, es decir de inglés al español, un documento sobre este tema y así está escrito por todo el documento

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
41 mins
  -> Gracias Rita