KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

biopsia dirigida

English translation: directed biopsy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:biopsia dirigida
English translation:directed biopsy
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

13:52 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Cervical Cancer
Spanish term or phrase: biopsia dirigida
El diagnóstico presuntivo de cáncer cérvico uterino se puede establecer por examen clínico, citología de cuello o colposcopía. El diagnóstico definitivo, se establece únicamente con el examen histopatológico por medio de ***biopsia dirigida*** o pieza quirúrgica.

Is it "targeted biopsy"?

Many thanks
Cecilia
Cecilia Paris
Argentina
directed biopsy
Explanation:
I would use "directed biopsy" since it is widely used in similar contexts. For instance colposcopy-directed biopsy, HL-directed biopsy or just directed biopsy.

"We evaluated the value of directed biopsy for the detection of prostate cancer during contrast-enhanced endorectal sonography"
http://www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/abstract/178/4/915

"A colposcopy-directed biopsy is a procedure in which the cervix is examined with a colposcope for abnormalities and a tissue sample is taken"
http://www.umm.edu/imagepages/17041.htm

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003913.htm
http://www.medhelp.org/Medical-Dictionary/Terms/1/003913.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-04 14:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also in "CT-directed biopsy":
http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2001SPIE.4319..231C
ultrasound-directed biopsy: http://jco.ascopubs.org/cgi/content/full/22/18/3733
"MicroFlow Imaging up to 5 directed biopsy cores were obtained..." http://www.jurology.com/article/PIIS0022534707019933/abstrac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 15:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Cecilia,
Since you are looking for a term used in the USA, with no mention of the method, here is another example of "DIRECTED BIOPSY" used alone:
From the American Journal of Roentgenology: Title "Directed Biopsy During Contrast-Enhanced Sonography of the Prostate"
"We evaluated the value of directed biopsy for the detection of prostate cancer during contrast-enhanced endorectal sonography"
http://www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/abstract/178/4/915
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Thank you. Biomed Sci's example above corresponds exactly to my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[colpsocopy] guided OR directed biopsyliz askew
4 +1image-guided biopsyYasser El Helw
4 +1directed biopsy
Kristina Kolic
3 +1targeted biopsy
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
targeted biopsy


Explanation:
Archivos Españoles de Urología (Ed. impresa) - Avances en el ...
La referencia en este grupo de trabajos es la biopsia dirigida mediante .....
"Comparison of contrast enhanced color doppler targeted biopsy with ...
scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0004-06142006001000004&lng=pt&nrm=&tlng=es - 64k - Similar pages
AVANCES EN EL DIAGNÓSTICO ECOGRÁFICO DEL CÁNCER DE PRÓSTATA.
cificidad de la biopsia dirigida al nódulo hipoecoico. dependen del tipo de
población analizada. ...... color doppler targeted biopsy with conventional ...
scielo.isciii.es/pdf/urol/v59n10/original3.pdf - Similar pages
12. ROBERTO MARIN
establecido en el que se comparaba la biopsia dirigida por ..... trial of
pan-colonic versus targeted chromoscopy. Gut 2004; 53: 376- ...
www.sefh.es/fh/2006/n2/9.pdf - Similar pages
Significación pronóstica del PIN y la atípia glandular focal en la ...
l objetivo de la Biopsia Transrectal Eco-. dirigida de Próstata (BTE) es confirmar
o des- ..... doppler targeted biopsy with conventional systematic ...
www.actasurologicas.info/v30/n04/pdf/3004OR03.pdf - Similar pages
livro ghc


Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Cortell
13 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directed biopsy


Explanation:
I would use "directed biopsy" since it is widely used in similar contexts. For instance colposcopy-directed biopsy, HL-directed biopsy or just directed biopsy.

"We evaluated the value of directed biopsy for the detection of prostate cancer during contrast-enhanced endorectal sonography"
http://www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/abstract/178/4/915

"A colposcopy-directed biopsy is a procedure in which the cervix is examined with a colposcope for abnormalities and a tissue sample is taken"
http://www.umm.edu/imagepages/17041.htm

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003913.htm
http://www.medhelp.org/Medical-Dictionary/Terms/1/003913.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-04 14:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also in "CT-directed biopsy":
http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2001SPIE.4319..231C
ultrasound-directed biopsy: http://jco.ascopubs.org/cgi/content/full/22/18/3733
"MicroFlow Imaging up to 5 directed biopsy cores were obtained..." http://www.jurology.com/article/PIIS0022534707019933/abstrac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 15:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Cecilia,
Since you are looking for a term used in the USA, with no mention of the method, here is another example of "DIRECTED BIOPSY" used alone:
From the American Journal of Roentgenology: Title "Directed Biopsy During Contrast-Enhanced Sonography of the Prostate"
"We evaluated the value of directed biopsy for the detection of prostate cancer during contrast-enhanced endorectal sonography"
http://www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/abstract/178/4/915


Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Biomed Sci's example above corresponds exactly to my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Biomed Sci: This brings up about 20,000 hits on Google vs. 4000 for target
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: 20,000 refs on Google, many from translations, vs. 125,000 for "guided biopsy."
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[colpsocopy] guided OR directed biopsy


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:feZGobjpEScJ:www.scielo...

= guided biopsy

Handbook of Community Cancer Care - Google Books Result
by Mark N. Gaze, Isobel M. Wilson
Abnormal cervical smears are investigated by colposcopically guided biopsy or by cone biopsy which removes the whole of the transition zone of the cervix. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1841100013...
[PDF]
Colposcopy at a crossroads
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
certain deficiencies of the colposcopically guided biopsy. must be widely recognized and corrected ... colposcopy, and histology in reducing cervical cancer ...
dceg.cancer.gov/pdfs/Jeronimo2006.pdf - Similar pages

Evaluating the HEDIS Guidelines for Measuring Cervical Cancer ...
cervical cancer screening (ages 21–64 years). Histology was re-. corded as the highest-grade result ... Colposcopic examinations and directed biopsies were ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/jlg/2000/00000004/000000... - Similar pages
Obstetric Syndromes & Conditions - Google Books Result
by John Patrick O'Grady, Ronald T. Burkman - 1998 - Medical
The diagnosis of cancer is established by the usual methods of evaluation, including: • punch biopsy of cervical lesions • colposcopically directed biopsies ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1850707545...
Colposcopy: An Evidence-Based Update
A woman with micro or invasive cancer on colposcopic directed biopsy should be ... Efficacy of patient letter reminders on cervical cancer screening. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/512568_4 - Similar pages


As an interpreter, I have been present when a female patient was having a colposcopy for further investigation in relation to an abnormal smear result.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 16:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Portsmouth NHS Hospitals Trust in the UK call this "guided biopsy".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 16:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Biopsia dirigida por colposcopia
- [ Translate this page ]
Una biopsia dirigida por colposcopia utiliza un colposcopio para facilitar la visualización de la superficie del cuello uterino. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/003913.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

= guided biopsy

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rita Tepper
4 hrs
  -> Gracias! The English language is very rich and diverse.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
image-guided biopsy


Explanation:
Imaginis - Image Guided Biopsy- [ Traduzca esta página ]Biopsy, Image Guided Biopsy, Format for Printing. Cat-Scan (CT) guided biopsy suite The radiologist performs a CT guided biopsy using "Fluoro CT" ...
www.imaginis.com/biopsy/biopsy_iguided.asp - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Percutaneous image-guided biopsy of renal masses is safe and accurate- [ Traduzca esta página ]3 May 2006 ... For the study, the researchers reviewed 153 kidney biopsies in 126 patients. The researchers found that more than 60% of patients had a ...
www.news-medical.net/?id=17705 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

MR-Guided Breast Biopsy- [ Traduzca esta página ]Image-guided biopsy is performed when the abnormal area in the breast is too small to be felt, making it difficult to locate the lesion by hand (called ...
www.radiologyinfo.org/en/info.cfm?pg=breastbimr - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Image-Guided Biopsy- [ Traduzca esta página ]Image-guided biopsy allows a sample to be taken from an abnormal mass without the need for surgery. This procedure is done by a specially trained doctor ...
carefirst.staywellsolutionsonline.com/Library/Encyclopedia/3,85513 - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Breast Cancer Research | Full text | Image-guided biopsy of ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]9 Jul 2006 ... Image-guided biopsy of mammographic microcalcifications. R Vinayagam and P Gill. University Hospital North Tees, Stockton-on-Tees, UK ...
breast-cancer-research.com/content/8/S1/P16 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Image-guided Biopsy Can Help Patients Avoid Unnecessary Kidney Removal- [ Traduzca esta página ]3 May 2006 ... Percutaneous image-guided biopsy of renal masses is safe and accurate, and it frequently alters clinical decision making, says a new study ...
www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/42620.php - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Thyroid Biopsy & Other Image Guided Biopsies at Invision in Denver ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Reasons for Having an Image Guided Biopsy; Types of Image Guided Biopsies ... To schedule a thyroid biopsy or another image guided biopsy (other than a ...
www.riainvision.com/invision/patientinfo/diagnostic/thyroid... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Radiology Rounds - Radiology Rounds -- [ Traduzca esta página ]Patients diagnosed with breast cancer by image-guided biopsy will require fewer ... Percutaneous image-guided biopsy may be performed under ultrasound, ...
www.mghradrounds.org/index.php?src=gendocs&link=september_2... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cirugía Española: Texto completo: Biopsia guiada por laparoscopia ...... diagnostic technique in multiple diseases requiring biopsy of non-digestive intra-abdominal masses in which image-guided biopsy cannot be performed. ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13101824 - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

Percutaneous image-guided biopsy of lung nodules in the assessment ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Percutaneous image-guided biopsy of lung nodules in the assessment of disease activity in Wegener's granulomatosis. D. M. Carruthers, S. Connor1, ...
rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/39/7/776 - Páginas similares



Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your answer is correct; the one chosen appears mainly in translations.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel :-) One can only suggest and the asker should, at least be able to recognise the correct answer.