KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Suero Harlac-NF

English translation: Harlac Serum NF grade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Suero Harlac-NF
English translation:Harlac Serum NF grade
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

00:07 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: Suero Harlac-NF
Item on Domin. Repub. hospital bill

No search engine hits for "Harlac"

Thanks for any help
Roxane Dow
United States
Harlac Serum NF grade
Explanation:
I haven't found Harlac either, it very probably is a trademark, but NF is not part of the trademark. It means National Formulary grade (usually found as NF grade in English)
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Harlac Serum NF grade
Monica Colangelo
4 +1Harlac-NF Serum
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Harlac-NF Serum


Explanation:
Harlac-NF tiene que ser una marca.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: I don't know it, and cannot find it either, so I have to agree with Henry on this - leave it as it is, with serum or saline solution after the brand name ... saludos Henry ... :o)
25 mins
  -> ¿Qué más? Gracias, ACB.

agree  labusga
40 mins
  -> Gracias Dr. Waldemar.

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Henry: todos los productos químicos que llevan incluidas las siglas NF están producidos bajo las especificaciones del National Formulary y en inglés se los denomina NF grade, así como los que son "calidad USP" en español, se dice que son USP grade en ing.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Harlac Serum NF grade


Explanation:
I haven't found Harlac either, it very probably is a trademark, but NF is not part of the trademark. It means National Formulary grade (usually found as NF grade in English)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Villaronga
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Magdalena