ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Ficha Técnica Autorizada

English translation: official/authorised data sheet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ficha Técnica Autorizada
English translation:official/authorised data sheet
Entered by: liz askew

08:12 Jun 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmacology
Spanish term or phrase: Ficha Técnica Autorizada
Los medicamentos mencionados deben prescribirse de acuerdo con su Ficha Técnica Autorizada.
Russell2
official/authorised data sheet
Explanation:
WHO | Guidelines on the implementation of the WHO certification ...
Pharmaceutical product: Any medicine intended for human use or veterinary ... and when available, a data sheet or a Summary of Product Characteristics (SPC) ...
www.who.int/medicines/areas/quality_safety/regulation_legis... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
TESTING FOR CARCINOGENICITY OF PHARMACEUTICALS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The main objective of ICH is to harmonize technical requirements for registration ..... the official data sheets/product information documents approved in a ...
www.pmda.go.jp/ich/e/e2cr1_03_4_25e.pdf - Similar pages

I have made this contribution because I recently had to translate this (perhaps wrongly? aaggghhhh

WHO | Guidelines on the implementation of the WHO certification ...
Pharmaceutical product: Any medicine intended for human use or veterinary ... and when available, a data sheet or a Summary of Product Characteristics (SPC) ...
www.who.int/medicines/areas/quality_safety/regulation_legis... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
TESTING FOR CARCINOGENICITY OF PHARMACEUTICALS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The main objective of ICH is to harmonize technical requirements for registration ..... the official data sheets/product information documents approved in a ...
www.pmda.go.jp/ich/e/e2cr1_03_4_25e.pdf - Similar pages

Often "ficha técnica autorizada" appears with "prospectus" which I believe IS "patient information leaflet".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-06-04 09:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medicine Data Sheets
Pharmaceutical companies are required to prepare data sheets for all prescription medicines and restricted (pharmacist only) medicines in accordance with ...
www.medsafe.govt.nz/Profs/Datasheet/dsform.asp - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
About the information
The Data Sheet, SPC and PIL information on the site is provided directly from the pharmaceutical company that makes the medicine. ...
emc.medicines.org.uk/eMC/industry/AboutInformation.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-04 09:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boletín Fármacos: Advierten..
- [ Translate this page ]
Finalmente se recuerda a los profesionales sanitarios la importancia de consultar la ficha técnica autorizada antes de prescribir un medicamento y de ...
www.boletinfarmacos.org/012008/advertencias_sobre_medicamen... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-04 09:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Advertencia: La información de productos ofrecida en esta página web está dirigida única y exclusivamente a residentes en España y presenta la información del producto bajo las condiciones autorizadas en España. Los productos mencionados en esta página web pueden no coincidir exactamente en composición y/o cualidades en cada país, así como tener una ficha técnica autorizada y/o un prospecto diferentes, aunque contengan el mismo principio activo y/o figuren bajo la misma denominación o marca. Igualmente tenga en cuenta que en otras localizaciones pueden aplicarse diferentes regulaciones por lo que Janssen-Cilag, S.A. le recomienda comprobar la información aquí proporcionada en los sitios web correspondientes del país que visite.


this last ref includes "ficha técnica" and "prospecto"

now, as far as I am aware, as I said earlier, "prospecto" IS the patient information sheet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-04 09:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This tells you exactly what the "Ficha Técnica" contains:

CCSS - Caja Costarricense de Seguro Social
- [ Translate this page ]
Identifica el grupo terapéutico, indica si el producto es, por ejemplo: antibiótico, ... Revisalas características farmacéuticas de la Ficha Técnica del ...
www.ccss.sa.cr/html/organizacion/publicaciones/pub02_02_01.... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
ANEXO I FICHA TÉCNICA O RESUMEN DE LAS CARACTERÍSTICAS DEL PRODUCTO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ANEXO I. FICHA TÉCNICA O RESUMEN DE LAS CARACTERÍSTICAS DEL PRODUCTO ..... Si tiene alguna duda, consulte a su médico o farmacéutico. ...
emea.europa.eu/humandocs/PDFs/EPAR/opatanol/H-407-PI-es.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-04 09:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may be flogging this to death, but for good measure

DRAE
ficha.

(Del fr. fiche).

1. f. Pieza pequeña, generalmente plana y delgada, que se usa para establecer comunicación telefónica, abrir o cerrar barreras, poner en marcha determinados aparatos, etc.

2. f. Pieza pequeña que, a modo de contraseña, se usa en guardarropas, aparcamientos y sitios análogos.

3. f. Cada una de las piezas que se usan en algunos juegos.

4. f. Pieza pequeña a la que se asigna un valor convenido y que se usa en sustitución de la moneda en casinos, establecimientos industriales, etc.

5. f. Pieza pequeña, generalmente plana y delgada, que se usa para señalar los tantos que se ganan o pierden en el juego.

6. f. Papel o cartulina, generalmente rectangular y de pequeño tamaño, en que se anotan datos generales, bibliográficos, jurídicos, económicos, policiales, etc., y que se archiva verticalmente con otras del mismo formato.

7. f. Pieza de cartón o cartulina con que se controlan o comprueban las entradas y salidas del trabajo.

8. f. Pieza de papel o cartulina en que se anotan las características de un libro.

9. f. Persona peligrosa; pícaro, bribón.

~ antropométrica.

1. f. Cédula en que se consignan medidas corporales y señales individuales para la identificación de personas, a veces empleada con fines policiales.

~ artística.

1. f. Cinem. y TV. Disposición en los títulos de una película de los componentes del equipo artístico que intervienen en ella, como el director, los actores, los autores, los guionistas, los compositores, los decoradores, etc.

~ técnica.

1. f. Cinem. y TV. Lista en la que se enumeran los componentes del equipo técnico que han intervenido en la realización de una película, como los operadores, los ingenieros de sonido, los ayudantes, los maquilladores, los electricistas, etc.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed. The author confirmed that this is the right answer. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5official/authorised data sheetliz askew
4approved MSDS*
Giovanni Rengifo
4The mentioned medicine has to be prescribed in accordance with the authorised information leaflet.
dianalang1


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The mentioned medicine has to be prescribed in accordance with the authorised information leaflet.


Explanation:
It is called "leaflet", it's the technical information about the medicine, including the dosage and side effects, that you usually find in a medicine box.

dianalang1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes of course - I was off track and have deleted!
12 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  liz askew: ficha = sheet/page, not "leaflet".//It is NOT fair, but wrong in this context.
34 mins
  -> with any medicine, in the box, there is usually an information leaflet. That's what they call it. I thought using the standard terminology would be fair in the context. Thank you

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
official/authorised data sheet


Explanation:
WHO | Guidelines on the implementation of the WHO certification ...
Pharmaceutical product: Any medicine intended for human use or veterinary ... and when available, a data sheet or a Summary of Product Characteristics (SPC) ...
www.who.int/medicines/areas/quality_safety/regulation_legis... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
TESTING FOR CARCINOGENICITY OF PHARMACEUTICALS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The main objective of ICH is to harmonize technical requirements for registration ..... the official data sheets/product information documents approved in a ...
www.pmda.go.jp/ich/e/e2cr1_03_4_25e.pdf - Similar pages

I have made this contribution because I recently had to translate this (perhaps wrongly? aaggghhhh

WHO | Guidelines on the implementation of the WHO certification ...
Pharmaceutical product: Any medicine intended for human use or veterinary ... and when available, a data sheet or a Summary of Product Characteristics (SPC) ...
www.who.int/medicines/areas/quality_safety/regulation_legis... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
TESTING FOR CARCINOGENICITY OF PHARMACEUTICALS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The main objective of ICH is to harmonize technical requirements for registration ..... the official data sheets/product information documents approved in a ...
www.pmda.go.jp/ich/e/e2cr1_03_4_25e.pdf - Similar pages

Often "ficha técnica autorizada" appears with "prospectus" which I believe IS "patient information leaflet".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-06-04 09:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medicine Data Sheets
Pharmaceutical companies are required to prepare data sheets for all prescription medicines and restricted (pharmacist only) medicines in accordance with ...
www.medsafe.govt.nz/Profs/Datasheet/dsform.asp - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
About the information
The Data Sheet, SPC and PIL information on the site is provided directly from the pharmaceutical company that makes the medicine. ...
emc.medicines.org.uk/eMC/industry/AboutInformation.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-04 09:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boletín Fármacos: Advierten..
- [ Translate this page ]
Finalmente se recuerda a los profesionales sanitarios la importancia de consultar la ficha técnica autorizada antes de prescribir un medicamento y de ...
www.boletinfarmacos.org/012008/advertencias_sobre_medicamen... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-04 09:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Advertencia: La información de productos ofrecida en esta página web está dirigida única y exclusivamente a residentes en España y presenta la información del producto bajo las condiciones autorizadas en España. Los productos mencionados en esta página web pueden no coincidir exactamente en composición y/o cualidades en cada país, así como tener una ficha técnica autorizada y/o un prospecto diferentes, aunque contengan el mismo principio activo y/o figuren bajo la misma denominación o marca. Igualmente tenga en cuenta que en otras localizaciones pueden aplicarse diferentes regulaciones por lo que Janssen-Cilag, S.A. le recomienda comprobar la información aquí proporcionada en los sitios web correspondientes del país que visite.


this last ref includes "ficha técnica" and "prospecto"

now, as far as I am aware, as I said earlier, "prospecto" IS the patient information sheet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-04 09:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This tells you exactly what the "Ficha Técnica" contains:

CCSS - Caja Costarricense de Seguro Social
- [ Translate this page ]
Identifica el grupo terapéutico, indica si el producto es, por ejemplo: antibiótico, ... Revisalas características farmacéuticas de la Ficha Técnica del ...
www.ccss.sa.cr/html/organizacion/publicaciones/pub02_02_01.... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
ANEXO I FICHA TÉCNICA O RESUMEN DE LAS CARACTERÍSTICAS DEL PRODUCTO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ANEXO I. FICHA TÉCNICA O RESUMEN DE LAS CARACTERÍSTICAS DEL PRODUCTO ..... Si tiene alguna duda, consulte a su médico o farmacéutico. ...
emea.europa.eu/humandocs/PDFs/EPAR/opatanol/H-407-PI-es.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-04 09:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may be flogging this to death, but for good measure

DRAE
ficha.

(Del fr. fiche).

1. f. Pieza pequeña, generalmente plana y delgada, que se usa para establecer comunicación telefónica, abrir o cerrar barreras, poner en marcha determinados aparatos, etc.

2. f. Pieza pequeña que, a modo de contraseña, se usa en guardarropas, aparcamientos y sitios análogos.

3. f. Cada una de las piezas que se usan en algunos juegos.

4. f. Pieza pequeña a la que se asigna un valor convenido y que se usa en sustitución de la moneda en casinos, establecimientos industriales, etc.

5. f. Pieza pequeña, generalmente plana y delgada, que se usa para señalar los tantos que se ganan o pierden en el juego.

6. f. Papel o cartulina, generalmente rectangular y de pequeño tamaño, en que se anotan datos generales, bibliográficos, jurídicos, económicos, policiales, etc., y que se archiva verticalmente con otras del mismo formato.

7. f. Pieza de cartón o cartulina con que se controlan o comprueban las entradas y salidas del trabajo.

8. f. Pieza de papel o cartulina en que se anotan las características de un libro.

9. f. Persona peligrosa; pícaro, bribón.

~ antropométrica.

1. f. Cédula en que se consignan medidas corporales y señales individuales para la identificación de personas, a veces empleada con fines policiales.

~ artística.

1. f. Cinem. y TV. Disposición en los títulos de una película de los componentes del equipo artístico que intervienen en ella, como el director, los actores, los autores, los guionistas, los compositores, los decoradores, etc.

~ técnica.

1. f. Cinem. y TV. Lista en la que se enumeran los componentes del equipo técnico que han intervenido en la realización de una película, como los operadores, los ingenieros de sonido, los ayudantes, los maquilladores, los electricistas, etc.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed. The author confirmed that this is the right answer. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree! ;)
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias! Phew!

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Cesar Serrano
17 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Yes, and just "data sheet" in the US.
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias. I am relieved at all the confirmation, especially as this is how I translated it recently in a document going to lawyers!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ficha técnica autorizada
approved MSDS*


Explanation:
MSDS=Material Safety Data Sheet

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100