KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

batracio

English translation: obese abdomen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(abdomen) batraciano
English translation:obese abdomen
Entered by: brainfloss

19:41 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: batracio
Abdomen: batracio a expensas de panículo adiposo
AySTraducciones
Uruguay
obese abdomen
Explanation:
The source term is "batraciano" not "batracio". I suggest to use 'obese abdomen'. G'luck.
Selected response from:

brainfloss
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obese abdomen
brainfloss
3 +1batrachian (abdomen)
Laura Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batrachian (abdomen)


Explanation:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="batrachian abdomen"&met...

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US): or the two together - "batrachian abdomen"
45 mins

neutral  brainfloss: Your reference lists the batrachian abdomen as part of two specific syndromes, but in this case "abdomen batraciano" is a general term to describe an obese abdomen.
52 mins

neutral  liz askew: This would only be used to refer to the non-human abdomen. Is this an experiment on frogs/reptiles?? More context is required to get the correct answer.
18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batraciano
obese abdomen


Explanation:
The source term is "batraciano" not "batracio". I suggest to use 'obese abdomen'. G'luck.


    Reference: http://meded.ucsd.edu/clinicalmed/abdomen.htm
brainfloss
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48