KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

desinfectantes de super oxidacion

English translation: super-oxidized waters (SOWs)/super-oxidized solutions (SOSs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desinfectantes de super oxidacion
English translation:super-oxidized waters (SOWs)/super-oxidized solutions (SOSs)
Entered by: ael

02:57 Jan 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: desinfectantes de super oxidacion
in relation to antiseptics and sterile solutions
stacyvette
super-oxidized waters (SOWs)/super-oxidized solutions (SOSs)
Explanation:
[PDF] Microcyn : a novel super-oxidized water with neutral pH
Super-oxidized waters (SOWs) have been investigated as disinfectants for instruments and ...... antimicrobial activity of a new super-oxidized water, ...
www.oculusis.com/us/news/clinical_studies/JHI_OCT_2005.pdf - Similar pages
by C Landa-Solis - 2005 - Cited by 15 - Related articles - All 5 versions

Not all super-oxidized waters are the same...of the germicidal product.
The active concentration. (AFC) of different super-oxidized solutions reported in the literature ranges between 7 ppm, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0195670102913046 - Similar pages
by MN Sampson - 2002 - Cited by 6 - Related articles

[PDF] Dermatology Times
and the result is a super-oxidized water. (SOW) that kills bacteria, viruses, fungi and. spores. Although SOWs have been around. for at least 20 years, ...
www.oculusis.com/us/news/articles/DT8-06-05e.pdf - Similar pages

PDF] Super-Oxidized Solution (SOS) Therapy for Infected Diabetic Foot ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Super-oxidized solutions may represent an alternative to the currently available antiseptics ... formed. 20 Different super-oxidized solutions have ...
www.biologiq.nl/.../Super Oxidized Solution SOS Therapy for... - Similar pages
by MD Luca Dalla Paola - Related articles - All 3 versions

'Super-Oxidized' Water To Heal Wounds, Diabetic Foot Ulcers Faster ...super-oxidized-water-to-heal-diabetic-foot-ulcers- Now, you can heal those painful foot ulcers and wounds with ‘water’. If you are a diabetic, who generally ...
www.thediabetesblog.org/entry/super-oxidized-water-to-heal-... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

different types of super-oxidized water biocides that. have been discussed in the literature or ... activity of superoxidized water. J Hosp Infect 1996; 34: ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0195670102913046 - Similar pages
by MN Sampson - 2002 - Cited by 6 - Related articles - All 4 versions

Wound and ulcer treatment with super-oxidized water - Patent 72762552 Oct 2007 ... Super-oxidized water based on hypochlorous acid, such as is obtained by the electrochemical treatment of a saline solution, may be used in ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7276255.html - Similar pages
by JB Selkon - 2007 - Related articles - All 4 versions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-31 06:26:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I know the feeling :) Glad I was able to help.
Selected response from:

ael
United States
Grading comment
Exactly what I needed! You're awesome - thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4super-oxidized waters (SOWs)/super-oxidized solutions (SOSs)ael
3Highly oxidizing disinfecant/desinfectant agent
Gerardo Lucas Robles


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Highly oxidizing disinfecant/desinfectant agent


Explanation:
Unless you can come up with a better option for "desinfectantes", I guess that's it.

Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
super-oxidized waters (SOWs)/super-oxidized solutions (SOSs)


Explanation:
[PDF] Microcyn : a novel super-oxidized water with neutral pH
Super-oxidized waters (SOWs) have been investigated as disinfectants for instruments and ...... antimicrobial activity of a new super-oxidized water, ...
www.oculusis.com/us/news/clinical_studies/JHI_OCT_2005.pdf - Similar pages
by C Landa-Solis - 2005 - Cited by 15 - Related articles - All 5 versions

Not all super-oxidized waters are the same...of the germicidal product.
The active concentration. (AFC) of different super-oxidized solutions reported in the literature ranges between 7 ppm, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0195670102913046 - Similar pages
by MN Sampson - 2002 - Cited by 6 - Related articles

[PDF] Dermatology Times
and the result is a super-oxidized water. (SOW) that kills bacteria, viruses, fungi and. spores. Although SOWs have been around. for at least 20 years, ...
www.oculusis.com/us/news/articles/DT8-06-05e.pdf - Similar pages

PDF] Super-Oxidized Solution (SOS) Therapy for Infected Diabetic Foot ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Super-oxidized solutions may represent an alternative to the currently available antiseptics ... formed. 20 Different super-oxidized solutions have ...
www.biologiq.nl/.../Super Oxidized Solution SOS Therapy for... - Similar pages
by MD Luca Dalla Paola - Related articles - All 3 versions

'Super-Oxidized' Water To Heal Wounds, Diabetic Foot Ulcers Faster ...super-oxidized-water-to-heal-diabetic-foot-ulcers- Now, you can heal those painful foot ulcers and wounds with ‘water’. If you are a diabetic, who generally ...
www.thediabetesblog.org/entry/super-oxidized-water-to-heal-... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

different types of super-oxidized water biocides that. have been discussed in the literature or ... activity of superoxidized water. J Hosp Infect 1996; 34: ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0195670102913046 - Similar pages
by MN Sampson - 2002 - Cited by 6 - Related articles - All 4 versions

Wound and ulcer treatment with super-oxidized water - Patent 72762552 Oct 2007 ... Super-oxidized water based on hypochlorous acid, such as is obtained by the electrochemical treatment of a saline solution, may be used in ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7276255.html - Similar pages
by JB Selkon - 2007 - Related articles - All 4 versions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-31 06:26:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I know the feeling :) Glad I was able to help.

ael
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Exactly what I needed! You're awesome - thanks so much!